1. Home
  2. Cape Canaveral
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Income per person
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Income per person in Cape Canaveral

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 134 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Income per person, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Cape Canaveral · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+41% since 2014
Cape Canaveral Brevard County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Income per person · US Dollar
Cape Canaveral
$52,077
Brevard County
$44,108
Florida
$42,609
United States
$44,673

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Cape Canaveral · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $52,077 · 2024
First value $35,516 · 2013
Highest $53,639 · 2023
Lowest $35,516 · 2013
Average change +3.5% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCape Canaveral±Change Brevard CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $52,077 $3,913 −2.9% $44,108 $42,609 $44,673
2023estimate $53,639 $4,064 +6.8% $42,738 $41,055 $43,289
2022estimate $50,214 $3,523 +9.2% $40,111 $38,850 $41,261
2021estimate $45,968 $4,970 +6.9% $36,278 $35,216 $37,638
2020estimate $43,003 $4,666 −0.4% $33,662 $32,848 —
2019estimate $43,189 $5,650 +9.3% $32,176 $31,619 —
2018estimate $39,504 $5,049 +2.9% $30,987 $30,197 —
2017estimate $38,375 $5,900 +3.5% $29,405 $28,774 —
2016estimate $37,081 $4,793 −5.7% $28,189 $27,598 —
2015estimate $39,323 $5,620 +6.1% $27,571 $26,829 —
2014estimate $37,064 $3,924 +4.4% $27,360 $26,499 —
2013estimate $35,516 $4,392 $27,009 $26,236 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryIncome per person
1 Palm Beach $194K
2 Jupiter Island $194K
3 Indian River Shores $135K
4 South Beach $127K
5 Golden Beach $125K
6 Ocean Ridge $121K
7 Naples $114K
8 Highland Beach $110K
9 Sea Ranch Lakes $107K
10 Longboat Key $101K
11 Sewall's Point $93,609
12 Siesta Key $91,958
13 Sawgrass $90,552
14 Sanibel $90,146
15 Pinecrest $87,841
16 Belleair $80,490
17 South Palm Beach $79,941
18 Key Biscayne $78,732
19 Indian Shores $74,421
20 Matlacha $74,103
21 Bal Harbour $73,149
22 Marco Island $72,785
23 Palm Beach Shores $72,742
24 Juno Beach $71,922
25 Belleair Beach $71,655
…
110 Sarasota $43,387
111 Loxahatchee Groves $43,184
112 Jupiter Farms $43,079
113 Cape Canaveral $43,003
114 Citrus Hills $42,923
115 Wellington $42,906
116 Hernando Beach $42,842
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020

What it means

Average income per resident.

How it is calculated

Total money income of residents divided by the population, from the survey.