- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Captiva
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
1 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
100.0%
±0.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
1 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+21.7 pp
vs Lee County
+25.7 pp
Lee County: 74.3% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Captiva · Lee County · Florida · United States
+21.7 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Captiva
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Captiva · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
100.0% · 2024
First value
85.7% · 2013
Highest
100.0% · 2020
Lowest
55.2% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Captiva | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 100.0% | ±0.0 pp | 74.3% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 100.0% | ±0.0 pp | 74.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 100.0% | ±0.0 pp | 73.3% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 100.0% | ±0.0 pp | 72.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 100.0% | +32.4 pp | 72.7% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 67.6% | +3.8 pp | 72.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 63.9% | −4.9 pp | 70.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 68.8% | +6.0 pp | 69.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 62.7% | +7.6 pp | 69.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 55.2% | −23.1 pp | 69.0% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 78.3% | −7.5 pp | 69.3% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 85.7% | 70.8% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | Alva | 78.8% | |
| 19 | Anna Maria | 89.0% | |
| 141 | Apalachicola | 73.6% | |
| 74 | Apollo Beach | 81.1% | |
| 227 | Atlantic Beach | 65.6% | |
| 28 | Atlantis | 87.2% | |
| 230 | Aventura | 65.1% | |
| 224 | Bagdad | 65.7% | |
| 261 | Bal Harbour | 61.6% | |
| 268 | Baldwin | 60.3% | |
| 358 | Bay Harbor Islands | 45.1% | |
| 102 | Bay Pines | 78.4% | |
| 223 | Bayonet Point | 65.7% | |
| 274 | Bayshore Gardens | 59.4% | |
| 222 | Bell | 66.1% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 39.0% | |
| 36 | Belleair | 85.7% | |
| 43 | Belleair Beach | 84.4% | |
| 221 | Belleair Bluffs | 66.1% | |
| 188 | Bellview | 69.1% | |
| 208 | Beverly Hills | 67.0% | |
| 134 | Big Pine Key | 74.4% | |
| 273 | Biscayne Park | 59.5% | |
| 97 | Bloomingdale | 79.2% | |
| 191 | Boca Raton | 69.0% | |
| … | |||
| 130 | Canal Point | 74.6% | |
| 277 | Cape Canaveral | 59.0% | |
| 195 | Cape Coral | 68.4% | |
| 251 | Captiva | 62.7% | |
| 307 | Carrabelle | 55.8% | |
| 225 | Carrollwood | 65.7% | |
| 250 | Cedar Key | 62.8% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.