- Home
- Statistics
- People
- Residents 65 and over
Residents 65 and over in Captiva
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Captiva | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States | World |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 32.3% | −10.3 pp | 28.9% | 21.3% | 17.2% | 10.2% |
| 2023estimate | 42.6% | +10.8 pp | 28.9% | 21.1% | 16.8% | 10.0% |
| 2022estimate | 31.8% | +12.2 pp | 28.9% | 20.9% | 16.5% | 9.7% |
| 2021estimate | 19.6% | −8.9 pp | 28.4% | 20.4% | 16.0% | 9.5% |
| 2020estimate | 28.5% | −3.5 pp | 28.5% | 20.5% | — | 9.3% |
| 2019estimate | 32.0% | +7.8 pp | 28.1% | 20.1% | — | 9.1% |
| 2018estimate | 24.2% | −5.7 pp | 27.6% | 19.7% | — | 8.9% |
| 2017estimate | 29.9% | +0.9 pp | 27.0% | 19.4% | — | 8.7% |
| 2016estimate | 29.0% | +11.8 pp | 26.3% | 19.1% | — | 8.4% |
| 2015estimate | 17.2% | −0.4 pp | 25.6% | 18.6% | — | 8.3% |
| 2014estimate | 17.5% | −6.0 pp | 24.9% | 18.2% | — | 8.1% |
| 2013estimate | 23.5% | 24.3% | 17.8% | — | 7.9% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Residents 65 and over | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.5% | |
| 385 | St Leo | 1.8% | |
| 384 | Fellsmere | 4.7% | |
| 383 | Dover | 5.7% | |
| 382 | Immokalee | 6.0% | |
| 381 | Canal Point | 6.0% | |
| 380 | Florida City | 6.4% | |
| 379 | South Bay | 6.9% | |
| 378 | Wimauma | 6.9% | |
| 377 | Princeton | 7.2% | |
| 376 | Doral | 7.3% | |
| 375 | Homestead | 7.7% | |
| 374 | Naranja | 7.9% | |
| 373 | University | 8.1% | |
| 372 | Gibsonton | 8.4% | |
| 371 | North Lauderdale | 8.7% | |
| 370 | Mangonia Park | 8.8% | |
| 369 | Mango | 8.9% | |
| 368 | Goulds | 9.0% | |
| 367 | Three Lakes | 9.3% | |
| 366 | Gladeview | 9.3% | |
| 365 | Riverview | 9.3% | |
| 364 | Miramar | 9.6% | |
| 363 | Haverhill | 9.6% | |
| 362 | Carrabelle | 9.6% | |
| … | |||
| 107 | Jensen Beach | 29.5% | |
| 106 | Gulfport | 29.6% | |
| 105 | Ridge Manor | 29.7% | |
| 104 | Captiva | 29.9% | |
| 103 | Palm City | 29.9% | |
| 102 | Port Charlotte | 30.0% | |
| 101 | Jay | 30.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
The share of residents aged 65 and over — retirees and seniors.
Residents aged 65 and older divided by the total population.
People
Captiva in numbers