- Home
- Carrabelle
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- High school diploma or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
High school diploma or higher in Carrabelle
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
383 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
68.5%
−2.7 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
383 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−3.6 pp
vs Franklin County
−15.9 pp
Franklin County: 84.4% · 2024
High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Carrabelle · Franklin County · Florida · United States
−3.6 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Carrabelle
Franklin County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Carrabelle · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
68.5% · 2024
First value
69.8% · 2013
Highest
73.1% · 2019
Lowest
67.6% · 2022
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Carrabelle | Change | Franklin County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 68.5% | −2.7 pp | 84.4% | 89.9% | 89.6% |
| 2023estimate | 71.1% | +3.5 pp | 83.1% | 89.6% | 89.4% |
| 2022estimate | 67.6% | −0.2 pp | 80.4% | 89.3% | 89.1% |
| 2021estimate | 67.8% | −4.1 pp | 78.9% | 89.0% | 88.9% |
| 2020estimate | 71.9% | −1.2 pp | 81.1% | 88.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 73.1% | +1.1 pp | 80.7% | 88.2% | — |
| 2018estimate | 72.0% | −1.1 pp | 80.3% | 88.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 73.1% | +0.3 pp | 81.4% | 87.6% | — |
| 2016estimate | 72.8% | +2.5 pp | 79.6% | 87.2% | — |
| 2015estimate | 70.3% | −1.8 pp | 78.9% | 86.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 72.1% | +2.3 pp | 78.4% | 86.5% | — |
| 2013estimate | 69.8% | 79.3% | 86.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | High school diploma or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 198 | Alva | 90.0% | |
| 44 | Anna Maria | 96.4% | |
| 316 | Apalachicola | 81.2% | |
| 126 | Apollo Beach | 93.5% | |
| 103 | Atlantic Beach | 94.2% | |
| 46 | Atlantis | 96.3% | |
| 91 | Aventura | 94.6% | |
| 249 | Bagdad | 87.2% | |
| 83 | Bal Harbour | 94.8% | |
| 345 | Baldwin | 77.5% | |
| 116 | Bay Harbor Islands | 93.8% | |
| 154 | Bay Pines | 92.4% | |
| 268 | Bayonet Point | 86.0% | |
| 315 | Bayshore Gardens | 81.2% | |
| 324 | Bell | 80.0% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 63.3% | |
| 57 | Belleair | 95.8% | |
| 108 | Belleair Beach | 94.1% | |
| 90 | Belleair Bluffs | 94.6% | |
| 172 | Bellview | 91.6% | |
| 302 | Beverly Hills | 82.9% | |
| 125 | Big Pine Key | 93.5% | |
| 269 | Biscayne Park | 86.0% | |
| 49 | Bloomingdale | 96.2% | |
| 53 | Boca Raton | 95.9% | |
| … | |||
| 152 | Cape Canaveral | 92.5% | |
| 192 | Cape Coral | 90.4% | |
| 337 | Captiva | 78.5% | |
| 366 | Carrabelle | 72.8% | |
| 96 | Carrollwood | 94.4% | |
| 75 | Cedar Key | 95.0% | |
| 339 | Century | 78.2% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of adults who finished high school.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.
Education & commute
Carrabelle in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
7.2%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
24.3
2024
Work from home
5.3%
2024
Drive alone to work
70.9%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024