Tuesday, November 3 Carrabelle
  1. Home
  2. Carrabelle
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Carrabelle

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 383 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Carrabelle · Franklin County · Florida · United States
−3.6 pp since 2014
Carrabelle Franklin County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Carrabelle
68.5%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Carrabelle · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 68.5% · 2024
First value 69.8% · 2013
Highest 73.1% · 2019
Lowest 67.6% · 2022
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCarrabelleChange Franklin CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 68.5% −2.7 pp 84.4% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 71.1% +3.5 pp 83.1% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 67.6% −0.2 pp 80.4% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 67.8% −4.1 pp 78.9% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 71.9% −1.2 pp 81.1% 88.5% —
2019estimate 73.1% +1.1 pp 80.7% 88.2% —
2018estimate 72.0% −1.1 pp 80.3% 88.0% —
2017estimate 73.1% +0.3 pp 81.4% 87.6% —
2016estimate 72.8% +2.5 pp 79.6% 87.2% —
2015estimate 70.3% −1.8 pp 78.9% 86.9% —
2014estimate 72.1% +2.3 pp 78.4% 86.5% —
2013estimate 69.8% 79.3% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 37.8%
385 Dover 38.0%
384 Fellsmere 48.5%
383 Captiva 53.0%
382 Florida City 54.1%
381 Tice 54.9%
380 Wimauma 55.9%
379 South Bay 57.6%
378 Indiantown 58.1%
377 Crystal Springs 58.4%
376 Belle Glade 61.0%
375 Pahokee 61.8%
374 Otter Creek 66.7%
373 Sweetwater 67.4%
372 Opa-locka 67.8%
371 Pierson 68.0%
370 Medley 69.3%
369 Canal Point 69.7%
368 Hialeah 70.7%
367 Gladeview 70.9%
366 Seville 71.5%
365 Brownsville 71.6%
364 Panacea 72.0%
363 Carrabelle 72.0%
362 Goulding 72.2%
361 De Leon Springs 72.3%
360 Stock Island 72.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.