- Home
- Carrabelle
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Carrabelle
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
236 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
67.4%
−2.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
236 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+4.1 pp
vs Franklin County
−13.5 pp
Franklin County: 80.9% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Carrabelle · Franklin County · Florida · United States
+4.1 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Carrabelle
Franklin County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Carrabelle · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
67.4% · 2024
First value
55.8% · 2013
Highest
74.0% · 2022
Lowest
55.1% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Carrabelle | Change | Franklin County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 67.4% | −2.9 pp | 80.9% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 70.2% | −3.8 pp | 77.2% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 74.0% | +3.1 pp | 80.7% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 70.8% | −1.2 pp | 78.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 72.0% | +4.4 pp | 75.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 67.6% | −1.8 pp | 74.6% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 69.4% | +7.0 pp | 75.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 62.3% | +6.5 pp | 73.5% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 55.8% | +0.7 pp | 72.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 55.1% | −8.1 pp | 72.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 63.2% | +7.5 pp | 73.0% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 55.8% | 69.7% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Alva | 93.7% | |
| 14 | Anna Maria | 95.5% | |
| 243 | Apalachicola | 66.1% | |
| 89 | Apollo Beach | 84.5% | |
| 194 | Atlantic Beach | 72.4% | |
| 43 | Atlantis | 90.3% | |
| 136 | Ave Maria | 79.5% | |
| 242 | Aventura | 66.1% | |
| 75 | Bagdad | 85.6% | |
| 189 | Bal Harbour | 73.4% | |
| 326 | Baldwin | 54.8% | |
| 360 | Bay Harbor Islands | 45.4% | |
| 49 | Bay Pines | 89.5% | |
| 203 | Bayonet Point | 71.2% | |
| 223 | Bayshore Gardens | 68.8% | |
| 267 | Bell | 63.8% | |
| 371 | Belle Glade | 39.8% | |
| 44 | Belleair | 90.3% | |
| 31 | Belleair Beach | 92.5% | |
| 235 | Belleair Bluffs | 66.5% | |
| 211 | Bellview | 70.4% | |
| 232 | Beverly Hills | 66.9% | |
| 103 | Big Pine Key | 82.8% | |
| 178 | Biscayne Park | 75.0% | |
| 133 | Bloomingdale | 79.8% | |
| … | |||
| 283 | Cape Canaveral | 61.4% | |
| 158 | Cape Coral | 77.4% | |
| 1 | Captiva | 100.0% | |
| 183 | Carrabelle | 74.0% | |
| 231 | Carrollwood | 67.0% | |
| 132 | Cedar Key | 79.9% | |
| 352 | Century | 48.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.