- Home
- Carrabelle
- Statistics
- People
- Residents 65 and over
Residents 65 and over in Carrabelle
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Carrabelle | Change | Franklin County | Florida | United States | World |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 9.4% | −8.6 pp | 26.5% | 21.3% | 17.2% | 10.2% |
| 2023estimate | 18.0% | +1.1 pp | 26.2% | 21.1% | 16.8% | 10.0% |
| 2022estimate | 16.8% | +3.6 pp | 25.3% | 20.9% | 16.5% | 9.7% |
| 2021estimate | 13.2% | −0.3 pp | 23.6% | 20.4% | 16.0% | 9.5% |
| 2020estimate | 13.6% | −0.3 pp | 23.1% | 20.5% | — | 9.3% |
| 2019estimate | 13.9% | +2.7 pp | 22.7% | 20.1% | — | 9.1% |
| 2018estimate | 11.1% | +1.5 pp | 21.4% | 19.7% | — | 8.9% |
| 2017estimate | 9.6% | −3.4 pp | 20.7% | 19.4% | — | 8.7% |
| 2016estimate | 13.0% | −0.0 pp | 19.9% | 19.1% | — | 8.4% |
| 2015estimate | 13.0% | −0.8 pp | 19.1% | 18.6% | — | 8.3% |
| 2014estimate | 13.8% | +1.2 pp | 18.6% | 18.2% | — | 8.1% |
| 2013estimate | 12.7% | 17.8% | 17.8% | — | 7.9% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Residents 65 and over | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.3% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 2.2% | |
| 389 | St Leo | 2.7% | |
| 388 | Westlake | 4.3% | |
| 387 | Fellsmere | 6.1% | |
| 386 | Gibsonton | 6.9% | |
| 385 | Immokalee | 7.0% | |
| 384 | Naranja | 7.1% | |
| 383 | Doral | 7.5% | |
| 382 | Mangonia Park | 7.6% | |
| 381 | Homestead | 7.9% | |
| 380 | Biscayne Park | 8.0% | |
| 379 | University | 8.6% | |
| 378 | Wimauma | 8.8% | |
| 377 | Princeton | 9.2% | |
| 376 | North Bay Village | 9.3% | |
| 375 | Dover | 9.5% | |
| 374 | North Lauderdale | 9.6% | |
| 373 | Crawfordville | 9.7% | |
| 372 | Tice | 9.8% | |
| 371 | Three Lakes | 9.9% | |
| 370 | South Bay | 10.0% | |
| 369 | West Perrine | 10.1% | |
| 368 | Laurel Hill | 10.2% | |
| 367 | Haverhill | 10.4% | |
| … | |||
| 331 | Seffner | 13.0% | |
| 330 | Valparaiso | 13.1% | |
| 329 | Westchase | 13.2% | |
| 328 | Carrabelle | 13.2% | |
| 327 | North Miami | 13.3% | |
| 326 | Hilliard | 13.5% | |
| 325 | Pembroke Park | 13.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
The share of residents aged 65 and over — retirees and seniors.
Residents aged 65 and older divided by the total population.
People
Carrabelle in numbers