- Home
- Carrollwood
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Carrollwood
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
232 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
68.5%
−0.6 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
232 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−0.6 pp
vs Hillsborough County
+7.0 pp
Hillsborough County: 61.5% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Carrollwood · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
−0.6 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Carrollwood
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Carrollwood · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
68.5% · 2024
First value
67.8% · 2013
Highest
69.1% · 2014
Lowest
65.6% · 2019
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Carrollwood | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 68.5% | −0.6 pp | 61.5% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 69.0% | +2.1 pp | 61.1% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 67.0% | +0.5 pp | 60.5% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 66.5% | +0.2 pp | 59.8% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 66.3% | +0.7 pp | 59.3% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 65.6% | −0.1 pp | 58.6% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 65.7% | −1.7 pp | 58.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 67.4% | +1.7 pp | 58.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 65.7% | −1.1 pp | 57.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 66.9% | −2.2 pp | 58.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 69.1% | +1.2 pp | 59.3% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 67.8% | 60.0% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 14.2% | |
| 388 | Mangonia Park | 21.1% | |
| 387 | Florida City | 25.4% | |
| 386 | Naranja | 26.2% | |
| 385 | Stock Island | 29.3% | |
| 384 | Otter Creek | 29.7% | |
| 383 | Brownsville | 29.7% | |
| 382 | Miami | 30.0% | |
| 381 | Layton | 30.5% | |
| 380 | Opa-locka | 31.0% | |
| 379 | Gladeview | 31.0% | |
| 378 | Pinewood | 31.4% | |
| 377 | Pembroke Park | 32.4% | |
| 376 | Immokalee | 35.5% | |
| 375 | Miami Beach | 35.9% | |
| 374 | North Bay Village | 35.9% | |
| 373 | Belle Glade | 38.5% | |
| 372 | Sweetwater | 38.8% | |
| 371 | Goulding | 43.6% | |
| 370 | Lake Worth Beach | 44.0% | |
| 369 | Daytona Beach | 44.1% | |
| 368 | Homestead | 44.2% | |
| 367 | Ferry Pass | 44.2% | |
| … | |||
| 240 | Perry | 66.0% | |
| 239 | Zephyrhills | 66.0% | |
| 238 | Lynn Haven | 66.3% | |
| 237 | Carrollwood | 66.5% | |
| 236 | Aventura | 67.0% | |
| 235 | Niceville | 67.0% | |
| 234 | Thonotosassa | 67.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.