- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Cedar Key
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
154 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
78.2%
−7.2 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
154 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+5.2 pp
vs Levy County
−3.3 pp
Levy County: 81.4% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Cedar Key · Levy County · Florida · United States
+5.2 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Cedar Key
Levy County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Cedar Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
78.2% · 2024
First value
71.9% · 2013
Highest
85.4% · 2023
Lowest
62.6% · 2018
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Cedar Key | Change | Levy County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 78.2% | −7.2 pp | 81.4% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 85.4% | +5.5 pp | 79.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 79.9% | +5.9 pp | 79.6% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 73.9% | −1.7 pp | 79.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 75.6% | +9.9 pp | 79.4% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 65.7% | +3.1 pp | 77.7% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 62.6% | −3.2 pp | 77.2% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 65.8% | +3.0 pp | 75.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 62.8% | −5.9 pp | 75.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 68.7% | −4.3 pp | 76.7% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 73.0% | +1.1 pp | 76.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 71.9% | 77.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | Alva | 91.7% | |
| 17 | Anna Maria | 94.2% | |
| 289 | Apalachicola | 59.7% | |
| 70 | Apollo Beach | 84.1% | |
| 193 | Atlantic Beach | 71.9% | |
| 48 | Atlantis | 87.8% | |
| 53 | Ave Maria | 86.8% | |
| 254 | Aventura | 64.6% | |
| 174 | Bagdad | 73.8% | |
| 126 | Bal Harbour | 79.0% | |
| 354 | Baldwin | 48.1% | |
| 352 | Bay Harbor Islands | 48.2% | |
| 74 | Bay Pines | 83.9% | |
| 240 | Bayonet Point | 66.4% | |
| 273 | Bayshore Gardens | 62.0% | |
| 299 | Bell | 58.6% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 36.8% | |
| 30 | Belleair | 91.5% | |
| 46 | Belleair Beach | 88.0% | |
| 206 | Belleair Bluffs | 70.3% | |
| 168 | Bellview | 74.1% | |
| 221 | Beverly Hills | 68.6% | |
| 147 | Big Pine Key | 76.6% | |
| 197 | Biscayne Park | 71.3% | |
| 113 | Bloomingdale | 80.2% | |
| … | |||
| 1 | Captiva | 100.0% | |
| 191 | Carrabelle | 72.0% | |
| 241 | Carrollwood | 66.3% | |
| 151 | Cedar Key | 75.6% | |
| 329 | Century | 53.3% | |
| 357 | Chiefland | 47.4% | |
| 80 | Chokoloskee | 83.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.