- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Cedar Key
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
154 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
78.2%
−7.2 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
154 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+5.2 pp
vs Levy County
−3.3 pp
Levy County: 81.4% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Cedar Key · Levy County · Florida · United States
+5.2 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Cedar Key
Levy County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Cedar Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
78.2% · 2024
First value
71.9% · 2013
Highest
85.4% · 2023
Lowest
62.6% · 2018
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Cedar Key | Change | Levy County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 78.2% | −7.2 pp | 81.4% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 85.4% | +5.5 pp | 79.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 79.9% | +5.9 pp | 79.6% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 73.9% | −1.7 pp | 79.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 75.6% | +9.9 pp | 79.4% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 65.7% | +3.1 pp | 77.7% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 62.6% | −3.2 pp | 77.2% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 65.8% | +3.0 pp | 75.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 62.8% | −5.9 pp | 75.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 68.7% | −4.3 pp | 76.7% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 73.0% | +1.1 pp | 76.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 71.9% | 77.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 14.5% | |
| 388 | Naranja | 25.3% | |
| 387 | Mangonia Park | 26.6% | |
| 386 | Stock Island | 28.0% | |
| 385 | Florida City | 30.6% | |
| 384 | Miami | 30.7% | |
| 383 | Opa-locka | 31.1% | |
| 382 | Gladeview | 31.6% | |
| 381 | Pembroke Park | 32.3% | |
| 380 | Canal Point | 34.9% | |
| 379 | Brownsville | 34.9% | |
| 378 | Pinewood | 38.0% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 38.6% | |
| 376 | Miami Beach | 38.7% | |
| 375 | Immokalee | 39.2% | |
| 374 | Sweetwater | 39.5% | |
| 373 | Belle Glade | 39.5% | |
| 372 | Goulding | 40.5% | |
| 371 | Chiefland | 40.5% | |
| 370 | Tice | 41.3% | |
| 369 | Otter Creek | 42.3% | |
| 368 | North Miami | 43.4% | |
| 367 | Jay | 43.4% | |
| … | |||
| 86 | Ave Maria | 84.7% | |
| 85 | Sawgrass | 84.8% | |
| 84 | Butler Beach | 85.4% | |
| 83 | Cedar Key | 85.4% | |
| 82 | Olympia Heights | 85.4% | |
| 81 | Pace | 85.4% | |
| 80 | Cortez | 85.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.