Sunday, November 8 Cedar Key
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Economy & jobs
  4. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Cedar Key

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 268 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Cedar Key · Levy County · Florida · United States
+56% since 2014
Cedar Key Levy County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Cedar Key
$64,375
Levy County
$56,750
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Cedar Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $64,375 · 2024
First value $35,167 · 2013
Highest $69,886 · 2022
Lowest $35,167 · 2013
Average change +5.7% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCedar Key±Change Levy CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $64,375 $22,643 −7.0% $56,750 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $69,226 $21,002 −0.9% $53,805 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $69,886 $13,469 +11% $49,933 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $62,788 $19,453 −4.1% $43,029 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $65,455 $15,604 +11% $38,951 $57,703 —
2019estimate $59,048 $12,733 +1.5% $37,326 $55,660 —
2018estimate $58,182 $10,812 +34% $37,634 $53,267 —
2017estimate $43,542 $12,324 +9.9% $36,554 $50,883 —
2016estimate $39,632 $7,972 −4.1% $35,480 $48,900 —
2015estimate $41,316 $6,586 +0.0% $35,782 $47,507 —
2014estimate $41,307 $11,822 +17% $35,483 $47,212 —
2013estimate $35,167 $4,737 $34,348 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
386 Opa-locka $19,243
385 Chiefland $19,600
384 Brownsville $20,804
383 Century $22,357
382 University $22,523
381 Goulding $22,591
380 Gladeview $23,321
379 Goodland $24,243
378 Otter Creek $24,583
377 Canal Point $25,313
376 Carrabelle $25,714
375 Immokalee $25,725
374 Defuniak Springs $25,806
373 Fellsmere $25,836
372 Fort Pierce $25,976
371 Bunnell $26,182
370 Panacea $26,250
369 Inglis $26,450
368 Florida City $26,539
367 Holly Hill $26,699
366 Wimauma $26,896
365 Mangonia Park $26,979
364 Cross City $26,979
363 Beverly Hills $27,238
362 Dover $27,390
…
257 Spring Hill $40,969
256 Ridge Manor $40,977
255 Masaryktown $41,103
254 Cedar Key $41,307
253 Thonotosassa $41,381
252 Lecanto $41,568
251 Sarasota $41,670
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.