Tuesday, November 3 Century
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Century

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 388 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Century · Escambia County · Florida · United States
−2.2 pp since 2014
Century Escambia County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Century
5.3%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Century · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 5.3% · 2024
First value 8.0% · 2013
Highest 8.0% · 2013
Lowest 3.9% · 2017
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCenturyChange Escambia CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 5.3% +0.9 pp 29.7% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 4.4% −0.0 pp 28.9% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 4.4% +0.0 pp 28.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 4.4% −1.6 pp 27.4% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 6.0% −0.5 pp 27.2% 30.5% —
2019estimate 6.6% +0.8 pp 26.5% 29.9% —
2018estimate 5.8% +1.9 pp 26.4% 29.2% —
2017estimate 3.9% −1.9 pp 26.0% 28.5% —
2016estimate 5.8% +0.7 pp 24.9% 27.9% —
2015estimate 5.1% −2.4 pp 24.5% 27.3% —
2014estimate 7.5% −0.5 pp 23.9% 26.8% —
2013estimate 8.0% 23.7% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Crystal Springs 3.0%
383 Goulding 3.7%
382 Canal Point 3.7%
381 Century 3.9%
380 Dover 4.0%
379 South Bay 5.3%
378 Wimauma 5.3%
377 Fort Denaud 5.4%
376 Immokalee 5.8%
375 Florida City 5.8%
374 Tice 6.6%
373 Opa-locka 6.7%
372 Seville 7.2%
371 Homosassa Springs 7.2%
370 Beverly Hills 7.7%
369 Indiantown 8.3%
368 Gladeview 8.4%
367 Pahokee 8.5%
366 Hilliard 8.6%
365 Elfers 8.9%
364 Pierson 9.1%
363 Belle Glade 9.5%
362 Cross City 9.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.