- Home
- Chiefland
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Chiefland
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
363 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$167,700
+11%
since 2023 ± $38,888 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
363 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+89%
+6.4% a year on average
vs Levy County
−12%
Levy County: $190,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Chiefland · Levy County · Florida · United States
+89% since 2014
$0
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Chiefland
Levy County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Chiefland · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$167,700 · 2024
First value
$85,000 · 2013
Highest
$167,700 · 2024
Lowest
$85,000 · 2013
Average change
+6.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Chiefland | ± | Change | Levy County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $167,700 | $38,888 | +11% | $191K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $150,600 | $20,628 | +9.2% | $171K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $137,900 | $20,691 | +23% | $152K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $112,500 | $20,078 | +2.2% | $130K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $110,100 | $10,342 | +7.8% | $119K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $102,100 | $11,229 | +9.0% | $106K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $93,700 | $18,451 | +0.9% | $99,400 | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $92,900 | $21,712 | +2.9% | $88,700 | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $90,300 | $21,830 | −4.7% | $86,700 | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $94,800 | $19,843 | +7.0% | $88,600 | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $88,600 | $10,264 | +4.2% | $89,800 | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $85,000 | $9,935 | $92,200 | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | $31,300 | |
| 385 | Medley | $45,300 | |
| 384 | Pembroke Park | $47,100 | |
| 383 | Century | $55,900 | |
| 382 | Brooksville | $64,500 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $74,100 | |
| 380 | Bell | $76,300 | |
| 379 | Indiantown | $78,400 | |
| 378 | Jay | $80,000 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $80,100 | |
| 376 | Goulding | $80,200 | |
| 375 | Laurel Hill | $82,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $83,900 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $86,500 | |
| 372 | Panacea | $88,100 | |
| 371 | South Bradenton | $90,400 | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | $90,500 | |
| 369 | University | $91,900 | |
| 368 | South Bay | $92,200 | |
| 367 | Elfers | $94,400 | |
| 366 | Monticello | $94,800 | |
| 365 | Perry | $95,500 | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $97,400 | |
| 363 | North Fort Myers | $98,500 | |
| 362 | New Port Richey | $99,500 | |
| … | |||
| 357 | Warrington | $108K | |
| 356 | Pahokee | $109K | |
| 355 | Tice | $110K | |
| 354 | Chiefland | $110K | |
| 353 | Bayshore Gardens | $112K | |
| 352 | Baldwin | $112K | |
| 351 | Carrabelle | $113K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.