- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Citrus Hills
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
151 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$436,600
+11%
since 2023 ± $18,645 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
151 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+101%
+6.4% a year on average
vs Citrus County
+78%
Citrus County: $245,500 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Citrus Hills · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+101% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Citrus Hills
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Citrus Hills · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$436,600 · 2024
First value
$221,700 · 2013
Highest
$436,600 · 2024
Lowest
$216,800 · 2014
Average change
+6.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Citrus Hills | ± | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $436,600 | $18,645 | +11% | $246K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $392,300 | $24,468 | +15% | $223K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $341,700 | $15,380 | +21% | $191K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $283,300 | $15,478 | +4.7% | $159K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $270,600 | $18,218 | +8.9% | $144K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $248,400 | $10,964 | +7.4% | $132K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $231,300 | $11,601 | +4.0% | $124K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $222,300 | $12,004 | +0.6% | $117K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $221,000 | $11,272 | +1.5% | $114K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $217,700 | $11,257 | +0.4% | $112K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $216,800 | $15,812 | −2.2% | $114K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $221,700 | $15,587 | $117K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 385 | Otter Creek | $30,800 | |
| 384 | Century | $68,700 | |
| 383 | Medley | $87,300 | |
| 382 | Goulding | $89,700 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $90,800 | |
| 380 | Cross City | $97,400 | |
| 379 | Pembroke Park | $105K | |
| 378 | Panacea | $106K | |
| 377 | Hastings | $109K | |
| 376 | Laurel Hill | $118K | |
| 375 | Brooksville | $141K | |
| 374 | South Bay | $142K | |
| 373 | Crystal Springs | $143K | |
| 372 | Perry | $150K | |
| 371 | Jay | $151K | |
| 370 | Pahokee | $152K | |
| 369 | Homosassa Springs | $158K | |
| 368 | North Fort Myers | $162K | |
| 367 | Belle Glade | $163K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $164K | |
| 365 | University | $165K | |
| 364 | South Bradenton | $167K | |
| 363 | Chiefland | $168K | |
| 362 | Bronson | $170K | |
| 361 | Holiday | $170K | |
| … | |||
| 154 | Haverhill | $424K | |
| 153 | Princeton | $427K | |
| 152 | Venice | $435K | |
| 151 | Citrus Hills | $437K | |
| 150 | Royal Palm Beach | $438K | |
| 149 | Daytona Beach Shores | $438K | |
| 148 | Pembroke Pines | $440K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.