- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Citrus Hills
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
151 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$436,600
+11%
since 2023 ± $18,645 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
151 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+101%
+6.4% a year on average
vs Citrus County
+78%
Citrus County: $245,500 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Citrus Hills · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+101% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Citrus Hills
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Citrus Hills · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$436,600 · 2024
First value
$221,700 · 2013
Highest
$436,600 · 2024
Lowest
$216,800 · 2014
Average change
+6.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Citrus Hills | ± | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $436,600 | $18,645 | +11% | $246K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $392,300 | $24,468 | +15% | $223K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $341,700 | $15,380 | +21% | $191K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $283,300 | $15,478 | +4.7% | $159K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $270,600 | $18,218 | +8.9% | $144K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $248,400 | $10,964 | +7.4% | $132K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $231,300 | $11,601 | +4.0% | $124K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $222,300 | $12,004 | +0.6% | $117K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $221,000 | $11,272 | +1.5% | $114K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $217,700 | $11,257 | +0.4% | $112K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $216,800 | $15,812 | −2.2% | $114K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $221,700 | $15,587 | $117K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 111 | Alva | $265K | |
| 22 | Anna Maria | $545K | |
| 244 | Apalachicola | $146K | |
| 142 | Apollo Beach | $223K | |
| 65 | Atlantic Beach | $330K | |
| 79 | Atlantis | $316K | |
| 84 | Aventura | $310K | |
| 305 | Bagdad | $107K | |
| 14 | Bal Harbour | $642K | |
| 314 | Baldwin | $104K | |
| 82 | Bay Harbor Islands | $313K | |
| 219 | Bay Pines | $157K | |
| 365 | Bayonet Point | $70,200 | |
| 360 | Bayshore Gardens | $73,200 | |
| 377 | Bell | $59,200 | |
| 329 | Belle Glade | $94,000 | |
| 58 | Belleair | $351K | |
| 21 | Belleair Beach | $551K | |
| 183 | Belleair Bluffs | $178K | |
| 320 | Bellview | $99,200 | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | $66,100 | |
| 62 | Big Pine Key | $342K | |
| 55 | Biscayne Park | $355K | |
| 158 | Bloomingdale | $204K | |
| 47 | Boca Raton | $382K | |
| … | |||
| 380 | Century | $51,700 | |
| 335 | Chiefland | $90,300 | |
| 344 | Chokoloskee | $85,100 | |
| 144 | Citrus Hills | $221K | |
| 184 | Citrus Park | $176K | |
| 282 | Citrus Springs | $117K | |
| 206 | Clearwater | $164K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.