- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Citrus Hills
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
226 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,527
+2.8%
since 2023 ± $653 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
226 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+40%
+3.2% a year on average
vs Citrus County
+38%
Citrus County: $1,107 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Citrus Hills · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+40% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Citrus Hills
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Citrus Hills · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,527 · 2024
First value
$1,084 · 2013
Highest
$1,536 · 2020
Lowest
$899 · 2016
Average change
+3.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Citrus Hills | ± | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,527 | $653 | +2.8% | $1,107 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,486 | $628 | +16% | $1,069 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,285 | $390 | −14% | $1,000 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,500 | $446 | −2.3% | $914 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,536 | $722 | +34% | $847 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,150 | $362 | +1.3% | $843 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,135 | $214 | +20% | $815 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $947 | $154 | +5.3% | $778 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $899 | $221 | −11% | $775 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,015 | $258 | −6.7% | $767 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,088 | $122 | +0.4% | $780 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,084 | $179 | $790 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southwest Ranches | $2,853 | |
| 2 | Parkland | $2,663 | |
| 3 | Key Biscayne | $2,549 | |
| 4 | Highland Beach | $2,469 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,301 | |
| 6 | Sewall's Point | $2,226 | |
| 7 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $2,205 | |
| 8 | Surfside | $1,995 | |
| 9 | Weston | $1,933 | |
| 10 | Juno Beach | $1,923 | |
| 11 | Redington Beach | $1,917 | |
| 12 | Cudjoe Key | $1,882 | |
| 13 | Sun City Center | $1,856 | |
| 14 | Trinity | $1,823 | |
| 15 | Doral | $1,806 | |
| 16 | Pineland | $1,800 | |
| 17 | South Palm Beach | $1,777 | |
| 18 | Cooper City | $1,768 | |
| 19 | Duck Key | $1,760 | |
| 20 | Bal Harbour | $1,727 | |
| 21 | Hillsboro Beach | $1,713 | |
| 22 | The Acreage | $1,690 | |
| 23 | Aventura | $1,681 | |
| 24 | Tierra Verde | $1,667 | |
| 25 | Fruit Cove | $1,662 | |
| … | |||
| 262 | Bayonet Point | $902 | |
| 263 | Jensen Beach | $901 | |
| 264 | Kenneth City | $901 | |
| 265 | Citrus Hills | $899 | |
| 266 | Gibsonton | $894 | |
| 267 | Shady Hills | $894 | |
| 268 | Ruskin | $893 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.