- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Citrus Hills
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
226 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,527
+2.8%
since 2023 ± $653 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
226 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+40%
+3.2% a year on average
vs Citrus County
+38%
Citrus County: $1,107 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Citrus Hills · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+40% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Citrus Hills
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Citrus Hills · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,527 · 2024
First value
$1,084 · 2013
Highest
$1,536 · 2020
Lowest
$899 · 2016
Average change
+3.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Citrus Hills | ± | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,527 | $653 | +2.8% | $1,107 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,486 | $628 | +16% | $1,069 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,285 | $390 | −14% | $1,000 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,500 | $446 | −2.3% | $914 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,536 | $722 | +34% | $847 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,150 | $362 | +1.3% | $843 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,135 | $214 | +20% | $815 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $947 | $154 | +5.3% | $778 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $899 | $221 | −11% | $775 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,015 | $258 | −6.7% | $767 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,088 | $122 | +0.4% | $780 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,084 | $179 | $790 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Inglis | $316 | |
| 369 | Baldwin | $593 | |
| 368 | Century | $635 | |
| 367 | Monticello | $655 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $695 | |
| 365 | Pahokee | $696 | |
| 364 | Wewahitchka | $712 | |
| 363 | Dover | $720 | |
| 362 | Bronson | $722 | |
| 361 | Defuniak Springs | $727 | |
| 360 | Chiefland | $741 | |
| 359 | Pine Ridge | $742 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $746 | |
| 357 | Hernando | $749 | |
| 356 | Homosassa Springs | $767 | |
| 355 | Crystal River | $769 | |
| 354 | Cross City | $774 | |
| 353 | Sanibel | $794 | |
| 352 | Ebro | $806 | |
| 351 | Eastpoint | $815 | |
| 350 | Callahan | $818 | |
| 349 | Perry | $820 | |
| 348 | Immokalee | $821 | |
| 347 | Zephyrhills West | $822 | |
| 346 | Williston | $826 | |
| … | |||
| 128 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | $1,467 | |
| 127 | Lely Resort | $1,495 | |
| 126 | Palmetto Bay | $1,499 | |
| 125 | Citrus Hills | $1,500 | |
| 124 | Indian River Shores | $1,500 | |
| 123 | Palm Beach Shores | $1,500 | |
| 122 | West Melbourne | $1,510 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.