1. Home
  2. Citrus Springs
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Citrus Springs

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 314 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Citrus Springs · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+5.0 pp since 2014
Citrus Springs Citrus County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Citrus Springs
20.1%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Citrus Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 20.1% · 2024
First value 17.4% · 2013
Highest 20.1% · 2024
Lowest 12.6% · 2017
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCitrus SpringsChange Citrus CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 20.1% +3.0 pp 20.6% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 17.1% −2.9 pp 20.4% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 20.0% +2.6 pp 19.7% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 17.4% +3.5 pp 19.4% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 13.9% −0.7 pp 18.9% 30.5% —
2019estimate 14.6% +1.3 pp 18.3% 29.9% —
2018estimate 13.3% +0.7 pp 17.6% 29.2% —
2017estimate 12.6% −1.1 pp 17.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 13.8% −1.5 pp 17.8% 27.9% —
2015estimate 15.2% +0.2 pp 16.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 15.1% −2.4 pp 16.8% 26.8% —
2013estimate 17.4% 16.6% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Dover 4.2%
384 Ebro 4.3%
383 Goulding 4.3%
382 Immokalee 5.2%
381 South Bay 5.3%
380 Century 6.6%
379 Indiantown 6.8%
378 Florida City 7.2%
377 Beverly Hills 7.2%
376 Belle Glade 8.1%
375 Fellsmere 8.3%
374 Opa-locka 8.5%
373 Pierson 8.6%
372 Crystal Springs 9.0%
371 Fort Denaud 9.2%
370 Wimauma 9.4%
369 Canal Point 9.4%
368 Homosassa Springs 9.6%
367 Mangonia Park 9.6%
366 Hilliard 9.7%
365 Gladeview 9.8%
364 Inglis 9.9%
363 Laurel Hill 10.0%
362 Elfers 10.1%
…
330 New Port Richey 14.2%
329 Lehigh Acres 14.6%
328 Parker 14.6%
327 Citrus Springs 14.6%
326 Lake Helen 14.8%
325 Bayonet Point 15.1%
324 Bunnell 15.1%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.