- Home
- Citrus Springs
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Citrus Springs
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
279 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,324
+8.8%
since 2023 ± $118 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
279 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+11%
+1.3% a year on average
vs Citrus County
+20%
Citrus County: $1,107 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Citrus Springs · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+11% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Citrus Springs
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Citrus Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,324 · 2024
First value
$1,149 · 2013
Highest
$1,324 · 2024
Lowest
$1,075 · 2019
Average change
+1.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Citrus Springs | ± | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,324 | $118 | +8.8% | $1,107 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,217 | $155 | −1.8% | $1,069 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,239 | $176 | +15% | $1,000 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,079 | $212 | −1.4% | $914 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,094 | $144 | +1.8% | $847 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,075 | $155 | −1.9% | $843 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,096 | $226 | −1.2% | $815 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,109 | $132 | −1.9% | $778 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,131 | $90 | +0.2% | $775 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,129 | $96 | −5.4% | $767 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,194 | $122 | +3.9% | $780 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,149 | $157 | $790 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $344 | |
| 366 | Molino | $529 | |
| 365 | Baldwin | $545 | |
| 364 | Floral City | $617 | |
| 363 | Callahan | $645 | |
| 362 | Cross City | $695 | |
| 361 | Century | $716 | |
| 360 | Laurel Hill | $742 | |
| 359 | Monticello | $799 | |
| 358 | Sanibel | $811 | |
| 357 | Oak Hill | $820 | |
| 356 | Wewahitchka | $825 | |
| 355 | Chiefland | $845 | |
| 354 | Dover | $862 | |
| 353 | Bronson | $869 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $873 | |
| 351 | Crystal River | $880 | |
| 350 | Belle Glade | $898 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $914 | |
| 348 | Indiantown | $923 | |
| 347 | Homosassa Springs | $939 | |
| 346 | Eastpoint | $941 | |
| 345 | Immokalee | $941 | |
| 344 | Bagdad | $945 | |
| 343 | Panacea | $959 | |
| … | |||
| 282 | Callaway | $1,322 | |
| 281 | Pensacola | $1,322 | |
| 280 | Lower Grand Lagoon | $1,323 | |
| 279 | Citrus Springs | $1,324 | |
| 278 | Panama City | $1,327 | |
| 277 | Daytona Beach | $1,328 | |
| 276 | Titusville | $1,334 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.