- Home
- Citrus Springs
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Citrus Springs
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
279 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,324
+8.8%
since 2023 ± $118 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
279 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+11%
+1.3% a year on average
vs Citrus County
+20%
Citrus County: $1,107 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Citrus Springs · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+11% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Citrus Springs
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Citrus Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,324 · 2024
First value
$1,149 · 2013
Highest
$1,324 · 2024
Lowest
$1,075 · 2019
Average change
+1.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Citrus Springs | ± | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,324 | $118 | +8.8% | $1,107 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,217 | $155 | −1.8% | $1,069 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,239 | $176 | +15% | $1,000 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,079 | $212 | −1.4% | $914 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,094 | $144 | +1.8% | $847 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,075 | $155 | −1.9% | $843 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,096 | $226 | −1.2% | $815 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,109 | $132 | −1.9% | $778 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,131 | $90 | +0.2% | $775 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,129 | $96 | −5.4% | $767 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,194 | $122 | +3.9% | $780 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,149 | $157 | $790 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | Alva | $1,198 | |
| 139 | Anna Maria | $1,125 | |
| 356 | Apalachicola | $649 | |
| 40 | Apollo Beach | $1,448 | |
| 127 | Atlantic Beach | $1,145 | |
| 75 | Atlantis | $1,271 | |
| 26 | Aventura | $1,600 | |
| 338 | Bagdad | $732 | |
| 36 | Bal Harbour | $1,498 | |
| 341 | Baldwin | $725 | |
| 73 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,282 | |
| 213 | Bay Pines | $968 | |
| 283 | Bayonet Point | $850 | |
| 297 | Bayshore Gardens | $826 | |
| 278 | Bell | $864 | |
| 354 | Belle Glade | $654 | |
| 129 | Belleair | $1,143 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,001 | |
| 248 | Belleair Bluffs | $923 | |
| 185 | Bellview | $1,014 | |
| 316 | Beverly Hills | $788 | |
| 66 | Big Pine Key | $1,312 | |
| 124 | Biscayne Park | $1,152 | |
| 34 | Bloomingdale | $1,530 | |
| 44 | Boca Raton | $1,418 | |
| … | |||
| 362 | Chiefland | $604 | |
| 150 | Citrus Hills | $1,088 | |
| 133 | Citrus Park | $1,131 | |
| 101 | Citrus Springs | $1,194 | |
| 219 | Clearwater | $957 | |
| 344 | Cocoa | $699 | |
| 175 | Cocoa Beach | $1,041 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.