Tuesday, November 3 Clearwater
  1. Home
  2. Clearwater
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Clearwater

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 244 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Clearwater · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+2.3 pp since 2014
Clearwater Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Clearwater
90.9%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Clearwater · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 90.9% · 2024
First value 88.2% · 2013
Highest 90.9% · 2023
Lowest 88.2% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearClearwaterChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 90.9% −0.0 pp 92.8% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 90.9% +0.1 pp 92.6% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 90.8% +1.0 pp 92.5% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 89.8% −0.3 pp 92.1% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 90.1% +0.3 pp 91.6% 88.5% —
2019estimate 89.9% +0.2 pp 91.3% 88.2% —
2018estimate 89.7% +0.3 pp 91.1% 88.0% —
2017estimate 89.4% −0.7 pp 90.7% 87.6% —
2016estimate 90.1% +0.8 pp 90.4% 87.2% —
2015estimate 89.3% +0.7 pp 90.0% 86.9% —
2014estimate 88.6% +0.4 pp 89.4% 86.5% —
2013estimate 88.2% 88.9% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
391 Immokalee 46.4%
390 Captiva 46.4%
389 Dover 48.3%
388 Medley 56.8%
387 South Bay 57.1%
386 Fellsmere 57.2%
385 Florida City 60.2%
384 Pahokee 60.5%
383 Wimauma 60.9%
382 Sweetwater 61.7%
381 Belle Glade 62.1%
380 Tice 62.3%
379 Indiantown 64.4%
378 Otter Creek 65.1%
377 Panacea 67.7%
376 Opa-locka 68.0%
375 Brownsville 68.6%
374 Crystal Springs 69.1%
373 Lake Worth Beach 70.6%
372 Hialeah 71.3%
371 Carrabelle 71.9%
370 Gladeview 72.5%
369 Century 72.5%
368 Pierson 72.7%
367 Goulding 72.8%
…
228 The Hammocks 90.1%
227 Yulee 90.1%
226 Ensley 90.1%
225 Clearwater 90.1%
224 Ebro 90.1%
223 Holiday 90.1%
222 Orange City 90.3%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.