- Home
- Clearwater
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Clearwater
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
219 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$361,300
+11%
since 2023 ± $10,827 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
219 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+135%
+7.8% a year on average
vs Pinellas County
+1.7%
Pinellas County: $355,100 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Clearwater · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+135% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Clearwater
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Clearwater · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$361,300 · 2024
First value
$158,200 · 2013
Highest
$361,300 · 2024
Lowest
$153,900 · 2014
Average change
+7.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Clearwater | ± | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $361,300 | $10,827 | +11% | $355K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $326,100 | $9,871 | +13% | $319K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $287,900 | $7,838 | +19% | $284K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $241,200 | $7,272 | +6.9% | $238K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $225,600 | $8,843 | +9.4% | $220K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $206,300 | $5,508 | +7.7% | $201K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $191,600 | $7,552 | +11% | $183K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $172,900 | $4,783 | +5.7% | $167K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $163,500 | $3,241 | +4.5% | $158K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $156,400 | $4,076 | +1.6% | $150K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $153,900 | $4,337 | −2.7% | $146K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $158,200 | $4,412 | $152K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 139 | Alva | $214K | |
| 34 | Anna Maria | $415K | |
| 274 | Apalachicola | $124K | |
| 162 | Apollo Beach | $188K | |
| 60 | Atlantic Beach | $319K | |
| 68 | Atlantis | $302K | |
| 82 | Aventura | $288K | |
| 285 | Bagdad | $119K | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | $565K | |
| 345 | Baldwin | $86,900 | |
| 117 | Bay Harbor Islands | $235K | |
| 275 | Bay Pines | $123K | |
| 372 | Bayonet Point | $71,300 | |
| 361 | Bayshore Gardens | $79,600 | |
| 364 | Bell | $77,400 | |
| 303 | Belle Glade | $110K | |
| 57 | Belleair | $325K | |
| 17 | Belleair Beach | $536K | |
| 190 | Belleair Bluffs | $166K | |
| 307 | Bellview | $108K | |
| 354 | Beverly Hills | $82,700 | |
| 66 | Big Pine Key | $309K | |
| 61 | Biscayne Park | $318K | |
| 158 | Bloomingdale | $193K | |
| 44 | Boca Raton | $356K | |
| … | |||
| 127 | Citrus Hills | $222K | |
| 172 | Citrus Park | $178K | |
| 286 | Citrus Springs | $119K | |
| 203 | Clearwater | $158K | |
| 317 | Cocoa | $105K | |
| 116 | Cocoa Beach | $238K | |
| 248 | Coconut Creek | $137K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.