Sunday, November 8 Clearwater
  1. Home
  2. Clearwater
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Clearwater

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 254 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Clearwater · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+53% since 2014
Clearwater Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Clearwater
$66,381
Pinellas County
$72,646
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Clearwater · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $66,381 · 2024
First value $42,158 · 2013
Highest $66,381 · 2024
Lowest $42,158 · 2013
Average change +4.2% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearClearwater±Change Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $66,381 $2,396 +3.0% $72,646 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $64,440 $2,507 +8.6% $70,293 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $59,358 $1,896 +9.6% $66,406 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $54,182 $1,949 +7.6% $60,451 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $50,335 $1,481 +3.4% $56,419 $57,703 —
2019estimate $48,691 $2,108 +3.4% $54,090 $55,660 —
2018estimate $47,070 $1,481 +3.2% $51,454 $53,267 —
2017estimate $45,631 $1,449 +2.4% $48,968 $50,883 —
2016estimate $44,569 $1,429 +0.8% $47,090 $48,900 —
2015estimate $44,198 $1,604 +2.1% $45,819 $47,507 —
2014estimate $43,306 $1,465 +2.7% $45,574 $47,212 —
2013estimate $42,158 $1,366 $45,535 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
1 Sea Ranch Lakes $192K
2 Golden Beach $190K
3 Pinecrest $153K
4 Parkland $146K
5 Jupiter Island $146K
6 Sewall's Point $138K
7 Key Biscayne $134K
8 Palm Beach $133K
9 Palmetto Bay $116K
10 Indian River Shores $115K
11 Nocatee $115K
12 South Beach $115K
13 Miami Shores $111K
14 Fruit Cove $107K
15 Highland Beach $106K
16 Longboat Key $105K
17 Southwest Ranches $104K
18 Gulf Breeze $103K
19 Tierra Verde $103K
20 Cooper City $102K
21 Sanibel $102K
22 Ocean Ridge $101K
23 Weston $100K
24 Jupiter Farms $100K
25 Coral Gables $100K
…
255 Nokomis $47,255
256 North Weeki Wachee $47,240
257 Belleair Bluffs $47,083
258 Clearwater $47,070
259 Eglin AFB $47,031
260 Thonotosassa $46,858
261 Lehigh Acres $46,816
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.