Sunday, November 8 Clearwater
  1. Home
  2. Clearwater
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Income per person
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Income per person in Clearwater

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 184 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Income per person, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Clearwater · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+57% since 2014
Clearwater Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Income per person · US Dollar
Clearwater
$44,653
Pinellas County
$48,351
Florida
$42,609
United States
$44,673

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Clearwater · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $44,653 · 2024
First value $28,180 · 2013
Highest $44,653 · 2024
Lowest $28,180 · 2013
Average change +4.3% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearClearwater±Change Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $44,653 $1,953 +4.0% $48,351 $42,609 $44,673
2023estimate $42,934 $1,753 +9.2% $46,580 $41,055 $43,289
2022estimate $39,315 $1,590 +8.4% $44,020 $38,850 $41,261
2021estimate $36,259 $1,331 +8.4% $39,539 $35,216 $37,638
2020estimate $33,435 $1,446 +4.7% $36,754 $32,848 —
2019estimate $31,949 $1,075 +4.5% $35,196 $31,619 —
2018estimate $30,579 $1,073 +2.2% $33,478 $30,197 —
2017estimate $29,921 $1,012 +2.4% $32,120 $28,774 —
2016estimate $29,232 $835 +1.3% $31,035 $27,598 —
2015estimate $28,858 $848 +1.3% $30,170 $26,829 —
2014estimate $28,500 $974 +1.1% $29,617 $26,499 —
2013estimate $28,180 $1,005 $29,262 $26,236 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryIncome per person
391 South Bay $11,583
390 St Leo $13,610
389 Panacea $14,216
388 Goulding $15,914
387 Century $17,690
386 Indiantown $17,746
385 Fellsmere $17,829
384 Opa-locka $18,405
383 Immokalee $18,694
382 Gladeview $18,933
381 Florida City $19,215
380 Pinewood $19,409
379 Carrabelle $19,865
378 Pahokee $20,116
377 University $20,209
376 Brownsville $20,899
375 Sweetwater $21,423
374 Hurlburt Field $21,445
373 De Leon Springs $21,518
372 Naranja $21,795
371 Medley $22,138
370 Pierson $22,487
369 Belle Glade $22,500
368 Dover $22,645
367 Mangonia Park $22,960
…
187 Rockledge $42,554
186 Lantana $42,784
185 Freeport $42,932
184 Clearwater $42,934
183 Alva $43,192
182 Mary Esther $43,387
181 Niceville $43,540
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

Average income per resident.

How it is calculated

Total money income of residents divided by the population, from the survey.