- Home
- Cocoa
- section.name
- housing
- Median home value
housing
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Median home value in Cocoa
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 1, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$246,100
+14%
section.change_since ± $18,840 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
+162%
+8.0% a year on average
vs Brevard County
−28%
Brevard County: $339,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Cocoa · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+162% section.change_since
$0
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Cocoa
Brevard County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Median home value · US Dollar
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Cocoa · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$246,100 · 2024
First value
$105,200 · 2013
Highest
$246,100 · 2024
Lowest
$93,200 · 2016
Average change
+8.0% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Cocoa | ± | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | $246,100 | $18,840 | +14% | $340K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023section.estimate | $215,700 | $20,658 | +18% | $304K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022section.estimate | $182,700 | $18,301 | +26% | $278K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021section.estimate | $144,900 | $14,780 | +14% | $236K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020section.estimate | $127,400 | $12,666 | +10% | $220K | $232K | — |
| 2019section.estimate | $115,500 | $7,606 | +4.3% | $196K | $215K | — |
| 2018section.estimate | $110,700 | $8,450 | +4.3% | $177K | $197K | — |
| 2017section.estimate | $106,100 | $10,574 | +14% | $162K | $179K | — |
| 2016section.estimate | $93,200 | $9,338 | −1.8% | $150K | $167K | — |
| 2015section.estimate | $94,900 | $9,691 | +1.2% | $142K | $159K | — |
| 2014section.estimate | $93,800 | $12,553 | −11% | $138K | $156K | — |
| 2013section.estimate | $105,200 | $11,587 | $145K | $160K | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 383 | Otter Creek | $23,900 | |
| 382 | Century | $66,700 | |
| 381 | Medley | $67,700 | |
| 380 | Goulding | $86,800 | |
| 379 | Zephyrhills West | $89,700 | |
| 378 | Cross City | $95,300 | |
| 377 | Pembroke Park | $104K | |
| 376 | Brooksville | $112K | |
| 375 | Laurel Hill | $112K | |
| 374 | Perry | $123K | |
| 373 | Fellsmere | $123K | |
| 372 | South Bay | $125K | |
| 371 | Jay | $127K | |
| 370 | Bronson | $132K | |
| 369 | Beverly Hills | $137K | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $138K | |
| 367 | North Fort Myers | $138K | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $141K | |
| 365 | Holiday | $146K | |
| 364 | University | $146K | |
| 363 | Homosassa Springs | $147K | |
| 362 | South Bradenton | $150K | |
| 361 | Carrabelle | $150K | |
| 360 | Chiefland | $151K | |
| 359 | Crystal Springs | $153K | |
| … | |||
| 327 | Dade City | $212K | |
| 326 | Callaway | $215K | |
| 325 | Dover | $216K | |
| 324 | Cocoa | $216K | |
| 323 | Hilliard | $216K | |
| 322 | Floral City | $216K | |
| 321 | Molino | $217K | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
section.what
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
section.how
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.