- Home
- Coconut Creek
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Coconut Creek
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
253 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
64.8%
−0.2 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
253 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−0.6 pp
vs Broward County
+1.2 pp
Broward County: 63.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Coconut Creek · Broward County · Florida · United States
−0.6 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Coconut Creek
Broward County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Coconut Creek · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
64.8% · 2024
First value
66.8% · 2013
Highest
66.8% · 2013
Lowest
64.4% · 2017
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Coconut Creek | Change | Broward County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 64.8% | −0.2 pp | 63.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 64.9% | −0.7 pp | 63.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 65.6% | +0.6 pp | 62.8% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 65.0% | +0.1 pp | 62.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 64.9% | −0.2 pp | 62.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 65.1% | +0.5 pp | 62.1% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 64.6% | +0.3 pp | 62.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 64.4% | −0.7 pp | 62.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 65.1% | −1.5 pp | 62.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 66.6% | +1.2 pp | 63.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 65.4% | −1.4 pp | 64.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 66.8% | 65.9% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | Alva | 77.2% | |
| 58 | Anna Maria | 84.5% | |
| 278 | Apalachicola | 61.2% | |
| 126 | Apollo Beach | 76.8% | |
| 229 | Atlantic Beach | 66.6% | |
| 9 | Atlantis | 93.8% | |
| 226 | Aventura | 66.9% | |
| 108 | Bagdad | 78.2% | |
| 239 | Bal Harbour | 65.8% | |
| 339 | Baldwin | 54.1% | |
| 351 | Bay Harbor Islands | 50.8% | |
| 46 | Bay Pines | 86.3% | |
| 138 | Bayonet Point | 75.4% | |
| 265 | Bayshore Gardens | 63.4% | |
| 324 | Bell | 55.6% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 42.8% | |
| 51 | Belleair | 85.5% | |
| 43 | Belleair Beach | 87.3% | |
| 252 | Belleair Bluffs | 64.7% | |
| 158 | Bellview | 73.8% | |
| 217 | Beverly Hills | 67.8% | |
| 117 | Big Pine Key | 77.4% | |
| 198 | Biscayne Park | 69.9% | |
| 74 | Bloomingdale | 81.9% | |
| 196 | Boca Raton | 70.0% | |
| … | |||
| 290 | Clearwater | 59.7% | |
| 315 | Cocoa | 56.9% | |
| 199 | Cocoa Beach | 69.9% | |
| 227 | Coconut Creek | 66.8% | |
| 39 | Cooper City | 87.5% | |
| 238 | Coral Gables | 65.9% | |
| 247 | Coral Springs | 65.2% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.