- Home
- Cooper City
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Cooper City
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
86 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
85.9%
+2.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
86 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−0.0 pp
vs Broward County
+22.3 pp
Broward County: 63.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Cooper City · Broward County · Florida · United States
−0.0 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Cooper City
Broward County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Cooper City · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
85.9% · 2024
First value
87.5% · 2013
Highest
87.5% · 2013
Lowest
83.8% · 2023
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Cooper City | Change | Broward County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 85.9% | +2.0 pp | 63.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 83.8% | −1.0 pp | 63.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 84.8% | −0.7 pp | 62.8% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 85.5% | +1.5 pp | 62.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 84.0% | −0.7 pp | 62.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 84.7% | −0.3 pp | 62.1% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 85.0% | −0.7 pp | 62.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 85.7% | −0.5 pp | 62.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 86.1% | −0.0 pp | 62.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 86.1% | +0.2 pp | 63.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 85.9% | −1.6 pp | 64.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 87.5% | 65.9% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Wabasso Beach | 98.3% | |
| 3 | Jupiter Farms | 98.3% | |
| 4 | Southwest Ranches | 97.4% | |
| 5 | Indian River Shores | 96.5% | |
| 6 | South Beach | 96.3% | |
| 7 | Hernando Beach | 96.2% | |
| 8 | Pineland | 96.0% | |
| 9 | Panacea | 95.8% | |
| 10 | St James City | 95.5% | |
| 11 | Westlake | 95.5% | |
| 12 | Sewall's Point | 95.3% | |
| 13 | Micco | 95.0% | |
| 14 | Longboat Key | 95.0% | |
| 15 | Lake Clarke Shores | 94.8% | |
| 16 | Golden Beach | 94.3% | |
| 17 | Anna Maria | 94.2% | |
| 18 | Horseshoe Beach | 93.9% | |
| 19 | Citrus Hills | 93.8% | |
| 20 | Tierra Verde | 93.7% | |
| 21 | Melbourne Village | 93.5% | |
| 22 | Malabar | 93.0% | |
| 23 | Grant-Valkaria | 93.0% | |
| 24 | St George Island | 92.5% | |
| 25 | Homosassa | 92.0% | |
| … | |||
| 68 | Lutz | 84.4% | |
| 69 | Loxahatchee Groves | 84.2% | |
| 70 | Apollo Beach | 84.1% | |
| 71 | Cooper City | 84.0% | |
| 72 | Palm Beach | 83.9% | |
| 73 | Florida Ridge | 83.9% | |
| 74 | Bay Pines | 83.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.