Tuesday, November 3 Coral Gables
  1. Home
  2. Coral Gables
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in Coral Gables

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 192 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · Coral Gables · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States · World
−1.8 pp since 2014
Coral Gables Miami-Dade County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
Coral Gables
58.7%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance Coral Gables · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 58.7% · 2024
First value 59.9% · 2013
Highest 61.4% · 2017
Lowest 57.7% · 2022
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCoral GablesChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 58.7% +0.9 pp 64.3% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 57.8% +0.2 pp 64.0% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 57.7% −1.4 pp 63.8% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 59.1% +0.1 pp 63.7% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 59.0% −2.0 pp 63.1% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 60.9% +0.8 pp 62.7% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 60.1% −1.2 pp 62.5% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 61.4% +0.9 pp 62.1% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 60.5% −0.6 pp 62.0% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 61.1% +0.6 pp 62.3% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 60.5% +0.6 pp 62.3% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 59.9% 62.6% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Eglin AFB 81.8%
2 Valparaiso 74.3%
3 North Bay Village 73.6%
4 North Lauderdale 72.2%
5 San Antonio 72.1%
6 Three Lakes 72.0%
7 Coral Springs 72.0%
8 Westchase 71.9%
9 Immokalee 71.7%
10 Mangonia Park 71.5%
11 Oakland Park 71.5%
12 Haverhill 71.3%
13 Cooper City 71.0%
14 Citrus Park 70.8%
15 Baldwin 70.7%
16 Greater Northdale 70.6%
17 Destin 70.5%
18 Glenvar Heights 70.3%
19 Jupiter Farms 70.2%
20 Key West 70.1%
21 Miramar 69.7%
22 Riverview 69.6%
23 Miami Beach 69.5%
24 Crawfordville 69.1%
25 Miami Shores 69.1%
…
143 Lehigh Acres 61.4%
144 Delray Beach 61.4%
145 Shalimar 61.4%
146 Coral Gables 61.4%
147 Apalachicola 61.2%
148 Ferry Pass 61.2%
149 Lighthouse Point 61.2%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.