- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Cortez
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
100 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
46.7%
+0.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
100 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+12.1 pp
vs Manatee County
+11.3 pp
Manatee County: 35.4% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Cortez · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+12.1 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Cortez
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Cortez · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
46.7% · 2024
First value
34.7% · 2013
Highest
46.7% · 2024
Lowest
33.6% · 2018
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Cortez | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 46.7% | +0.3 pp | 35.4% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 46.4% | +1.6 pp | 34.3% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 44.8% | +1.9 pp | 32.8% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 42.9% | +2.7 pp | 32.2% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 40.2% | +6.1 pp | 30.2% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 34.0% | +0.5 pp | 29.8% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 33.6% | −3.9 pp | 29.3% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 37.5% | −0.4 pp | 29.1% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 37.9% | +1.0 pp | 27.9% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 36.9% | +2.3 pp | 27.7% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 34.7% | −0.1 pp | 27.5% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 34.7% | 26.6% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 251 | Alva | 26.3% | |
| 30 | Anna Maria | 60.0% | |
| 221 | Apalachicola | 29.2% | |
| 101 | Apollo Beach | 44.8% | |
| 51 | Atlantic Beach | 54.4% | |
| 22 | Atlantis | 61.4% | |
| 166 | Ave Maria | 35.9% | |
| 46 | Aventura | 55.6% | |
| 223 | Bagdad | 29.0% | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | 64.7% | |
| 348 | Baldwin | 14.5% | |
| 57 | Bay Harbor Islands | 53.8% | |
| 210 | Bay Pines | 30.7% | |
| 345 | Bayonet Point | 14.9% | |
| 311 | Bayshore Gardens | 18.8% | |
| 357 | Bell | 13.0% | |
| 355 | Belle Glade | 13.4% | |
| 60 | Belleair | 53.5% | |
| 25 | Belleair Beach | 61.3% | |
| 186 | Belleair Bluffs | 33.8% | |
| 316 | Bellview | 18.1% | |
| 374 | Beverly Hills | 9.5% | |
| 235 | Big Pine Key | 27.8% | |
| 96 | Biscayne Park | 45.8% | |
| 120 | Bloomingdale | 41.9% | |
| … | |||
| 81 | Cooper City | 49.5% | |
| 8 | Coral Gables | 70.1% | |
| 139 | Coral Springs | 39.2% | |
| 102 | Cortez | 44.8% | |
| 293 | Crawfordville | 20.3% | |
| 277 | Crestview | 22.6% | |
| 377 | Cross City | 8.8% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Cortez in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
96.7%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
33.2
2024
Work from home
15.1%
2024
Drive alone to work
72.8%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024