- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Cortez
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
186 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$392,200
+1.0%
since 2023 ± $64,269 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
186 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+119%
+7.8% a year on average
vs Manatee County
+0.2%
Manatee County: $391,400 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Cortez · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+119% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Cortez
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Cortez · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$392,200 · 2024
First value
$171,000 · 2013
Highest
$392,200 · 2024
Lowest
$171,000 · 2013
Average change
+7.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Cortez | ± | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $392,200 | $64,269 | +1.0% | $391K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $388,500 | $59,364 | +2.0% | $360K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $380,700 | $59,724 | +7.2% | $324K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $355,200 | $68,008 | +7.1% | $267K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $331,600 | $53,704 | +15% | $251K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $289,100 | $29,488 | −1.4% | $238K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $293,300 | $32,265 | +19% | $219K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $247,500 | $26,235 | +7.0% | $197K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $231,300 | $24,387 | +33% | $179K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $173,700 | $65,130 | −3.0% | $169K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $179,100 | $42,338 | +4.7% | $164K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $171,000 | $35,347 | $165K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 103 | Alva | $317K | |
| 10 | Anna Maria | $859K | |
| 285 | Apalachicola | $141K | |
| 140 | Apollo Beach | $262K | |
| 81 | Atlantic Beach | $354K | |
| 77 | Atlantis | $358K | |
| 86 | Aventura | $345K | |
| 317 | Bagdad | $117K | |
| 6 | Bal Harbour | $1M | |
| 320 | Baldwin | $114K | |
| 55 | Bay Harbor Islands | $390K | |
| 205 | Bay Pines | $194K | |
| 360 | Bayonet Point | $83,700 | |
| 351 | Bayshore Gardens | $87,800 | |
| 368 | Bell | $78,000 | |
| 332 | Belle Glade | $104K | |
| 60 | Belleair | $383K | |
| 27 | Belleair Beach | $578K | |
| 188 | Belleair Bluffs | $210K | |
| 327 | Bellview | $109K | |
| 378 | Beverly Hills | $69,800 | |
| 71 | Big Pine Key | $367K | |
| 51 | Biscayne Park | $406K | |
| 171 | Bloomingdale | $226K | |
| 44 | Boca Raton | $434K | |
| … | |||
| 74 | Cooper City | $364K | |
| 12 | Coral Gables | $796K | |
| 93 | Coral Springs | $337K | |
| 117 | Cortez | $293K | |
| 268 | Crawfordville | $154K | |
| 254 | Crestview | $162K | |
| 363 | Cross City | $81,100 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.