- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Cortez
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
108 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,894
−0.9%
since 2023 ± $207 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
108 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+83%
+6.1% a year on average
vs Manatee County
+13%
Manatee County: $1,671 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Cortez · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+83% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Cortez
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Cortez · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,894 · 2024
First value
$990 · 2013
Highest
$1,912 · 2023
Lowest
$990 · 2013
Average change
+6.1% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Cortez | ± | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,894 | $207 | −0.9% | $1,671 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,912 | $206 | +18% | $1,549 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,624 | $310 | +6.5% | $1,418 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,525 | $399 | +22% | $1,274 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,248 | $334 | +3.0% | $1,185 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,212 | $161 | +1.6% | $1,144 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,193 | $157 | +6.3% | $1,102 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,122 | $93 | +2.9% | $1,057 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,090 | $147 | +3.2% | $993 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,056 | $136 | +2.2% | $954 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,033 | $113 | +4.3% | $936 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $990 | $83 | $933 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Bronson | $525 | |
| 369 | Inglis | $529 | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $540 | |
| 367 | Perry | $545 | |
| 366 | Century | $579 | |
| 365 | Callahan | $586 | |
| 364 | Wewahitchka | $606 | |
| 363 | Fort Denaud | $613 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $616 | |
| 361 | Masaryktown | $618 | |
| 360 | Cross City | $643 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $646 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $648 | |
| 357 | Homosassa Springs | $651 | |
| 356 | Williston | $652 | |
| 355 | Immokalee | $655 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $671 | |
| 353 | Grove City | $672 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $677 | |
| 351 | Goulding | $683 | |
| 350 | Laurel Hill | $683 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $683 | |
| 348 | Eastpoint | $683 | |
| 347 | Cocoa | $689 | |
| 346 | Shady Hills | $691 | |
| … | |||
| 167 | Osprey | $1,049 | |
| 166 | Hollywood | $1,049 | |
| 165 | St Augustine Beach | $1,054 | |
| 164 | Cortez | $1,056 | |
| 163 | West Palm Beach | $1,063 | |
| 162 | Cape Coral | $1,065 | |
| 161 | Eglin AFB | $1,069 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.