- Home
- Crawfordville
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Crawfordville
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
270 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,344
+3.9%
since 2023 ± $83 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
270 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+48%
+3.5% a year on average
vs Wakulla County
+21%
Wakulla County: $1,108 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Crawfordville · Wakulla County · Florida · United States
+48% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Crawfordville
Wakulla County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Crawfordville · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,344 · 2024
First value
$921 · 2013
Highest
$1,344 · 2024
Lowest
$790 · 2015
Average change
+3.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Crawfordville | ± | Change | Wakulla County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,344 | $83 | +3.9% | $1,108 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,294 | $227 | +23% | $1,155 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,051 | $142 | +5.7% | $1,041 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $994 | $136 | +13% | $978 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $882 | $154 | −0.3% | $918 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $885 | $154 | +1.3% | $896 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $874 | $158 | +2.1% | $855 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $856 | $45 | +7.4% | $840 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $797 | $165 | +0.9% | $818 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $790 | $164 | −13% | $827 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $907 | $179 | −1.5% | $854 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $921 | $147 | $858 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $3,083 | |
| 2 | Southwest Ranches | $2,893 | |
| 3 | Parkland | $2,535 | |
| 4 | Jupiter Island | $2,500 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,479 | |
| 6 | Key Biscayne | $2,448 | |
| 7 | Highland Beach | $2,292 | |
| 8 | Surfside | $2,215 | |
| 9 | Redington Beach | $2,198 | |
| 10 | Weston | $2,051 | |
| 11 | Cooper City | $1,961 | |
| 12 | Trinity | $1,961 | |
| 13 | Ponce Inlet | $1,950 | |
| 14 | Doral | $1,938 | |
| 15 | Belleair | $1,925 | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | $1,922 | |
| 17 | Atlantis | $1,900 | |
| 18 | Cudjoe Key | $1,893 | |
| 19 | Juno Beach | $1,864 | |
| 20 | Jupiter Farms | $1,857 | |
| 21 | Hillsboro Beach | $1,821 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,813 | |
| 23 | Layton | $1,813 | |
| 24 | The Acreage | $1,811 | |
| 25 | Melbourne Beach | $1,795 | |
| … | |||
| 307 | Indiantown | $879 | |
| 308 | Englewood | $876 | |
| 309 | Monticello | $876 | |
| 310 | Crawfordville | $874 | |
| 311 | Thonotosassa | $871 | |
| 312 | Hilliard | $870 | |
| 313 | Medley | $869 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.