- Home
- Crawfordville
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Crawfordville
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
270 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,344
+3.9%
since 2023 ± $83 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
270 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+48%
+3.5% a year on average
vs Wakulla County
+21%
Wakulla County: $1,108 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Crawfordville · Wakulla County · Florida · United States
+48% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Crawfordville
Wakulla County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Crawfordville · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,344 · 2024
First value
$921 · 2013
Highest
$1,344 · 2024
Lowest
$790 · 2015
Average change
+3.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Crawfordville | ± | Change | Wakulla County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,344 | $83 | +3.9% | $1,108 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,294 | $227 | +23% | $1,155 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,051 | $142 | +5.7% | $1,041 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $994 | $136 | +13% | $978 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $882 | $154 | −0.3% | $918 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $885 | $154 | +1.3% | $896 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $874 | $158 | +2.1% | $855 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $856 | $45 | +7.4% | $840 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $797 | $165 | +0.9% | $818 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $790 | $164 | −13% | $827 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $907 | $179 | −1.5% | $854 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $921 | $147 | $858 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $300 | |
| 366 | Molino | $491 | |
| 365 | Floral City | $540 | |
| 364 | Baldwin | $623 | |
| 363 | Pahokee | $643 | |
| 362 | Century | $676 | |
| 361 | Monticello | $712 | |
| 360 | Bronson | $741 | |
| 359 | Cross City | $742 | |
| 358 | Callahan | $742 | |
| 357 | Dover | $766 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $780 | |
| 355 | Hernando | $785 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $800 | |
| 353 | Laurel Hill | $813 | |
| 352 | Pine Ridge | $815 | |
| 351 | Indiantown | $815 | |
| 350 | Crystal River | $824 | |
| 349 | Eastpoint | $826 | |
| 348 | Defuniak Springs | $844 | |
| 347 | Chiefland | $849 | |
| 346 | Wewahitchka | $854 | |
| 345 | Hilliard | $858 | |
| 344 | Crystal Springs | $863 | |
| 343 | Cedar Key | $863 | |
| … | |||
| 317 | Jay | $1,040 | |
| 316 | Cocoa | $1,044 | |
| 315 | Cape Canaveral | $1,047 | |
| 314 | Crawfordville | $1,051 | |
| 313 | Thonotosassa | $1,052 | |
| 312 | South Bay | $1,058 | |
| 311 | San Antonio | $1,058 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.