- Home
- Crystal River
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Crystal River
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
351 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$880
−3.6%
since 2023 ± $295 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
351 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+7.2%
+0.8% a year on average
vs Citrus County
−21%
Citrus County: $1,107 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Crystal River · Citrus County · Florida · United States
+7.2% since 2014
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Crystal River
Citrus County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Crystal River · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$880 · 2024
First value
$809 · 2013
Highest
$913 · 2023
Lowest
$595 · 2020
Average change
+0.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Crystal River | ± | Change | Citrus County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $880 | $295 | −3.6% | $1,107 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $913 | $182 | +11% | $1,069 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $824 | $113 | +7.2% | $1,000 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $769 | $109 | +29% | $914 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $595 | $174 | −14% | $847 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $691 | $122 | −3.6% | $843 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $717 | $80 | −7.6% | $815 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $776 | $88 | −0.6% | $778 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $781 | $76 | −2.9% | $775 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $804 | $77 | −2.1% | $767 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $821 | $68 | +1.5% | $780 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $809 | $47 | $790 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Inglis | $419 | |
| 373 | Seville | $534 | |
| 372 | Pahokee | $579 | |
| 371 | Perry | $602 | |
| 370 | Fort Denaud | $612 | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | $628 | |
| 368 | Homosassa Springs | $631 | |
| 367 | Bunnell | $631 | |
| 366 | Chiefland | $632 | |
| 365 | Hernando | $638 | |
| 364 | Molino | $655 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $660 | |
| 362 | Williston | $676 | |
| 361 | Apalachicola | $677 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $693 | |
| 359 | Bronson | $697 | |
| 358 | Century | $701 | |
| 357 | Mims | $714 | |
| 356 | Callahan | $714 | |
| 355 | Cocoa | $726 | |
| 354 | Masaryktown | $727 | |
| 353 | Carrabelle | $732 | |
| 352 | Medley | $734 | |
| 351 | Lecanto | $735 | |
| 350 | Fellsmere | $740 | |
| … | |||
| 339 | Micco | $767 | |
| 338 | Hastings | $771 | |
| 337 | Brooksville | $771 | |
| 336 | Crystal River | $776 | |
| 335 | Beverly Hills | $780 | |
| 334 | Zephyrhills West | $781 | |
| 333 | New Port Richey | $781 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.