Monday, November 2 Cudjoe Key
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Cudjoe Key

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 142 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Cudjoe Key · Monroe County · Florida · United States
−0.8 pp since 2014
Cudjoe Key Monroe County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Cudjoe Key
40.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Cudjoe Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 40.6% · 2024
First value 39.2% · 2013
Highest 42.8% · 2015
Lowest 37.3% · 2022
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearCudjoe KeyChange Monroe CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 40.6% +3.1 pp 38.6% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 37.5% +0.2 pp 37.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 37.3% −1.1 pp 36.3% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 38.3% −2.0 pp 35.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 40.3% −0.7 pp 35.3% 30.5% —
2019estimate 41.0% −0.1 pp 34.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 41.1% +1.1 pp 33.3% 29.2% —
2017estimate 40.0% +1.2 pp 31.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 38.8% −3.9 pp 31.1% 27.9% —
2015estimate 42.8% +1.3 pp 31.3% 27.3% —
2014estimate 41.4% +2.2 pp 29.7% 26.8% —
2013estimate 39.2% 28.0% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Crystal Springs 3.0%
383 Goulding 3.7%
382 Canal Point 3.7%
381 Century 3.9%
380 Dover 4.0%
379 South Bay 5.3%
378 Wimauma 5.3%
377 Fort Denaud 5.4%
376 Immokalee 5.8%
375 Florida City 5.8%
374 Tice 6.6%
373 Opa-locka 6.7%
372 Seville 7.2%
371 Homosassa Springs 7.2%
370 Beverly Hills 7.7%
369 Indiantown 8.3%
368 Gladeview 8.4%
367 Pahokee 8.5%
366 Hilliard 8.6%
365 Elfers 8.9%
364 Pierson 9.1%
363 Belle Glade 9.5%
362 Cross City 9.5%
…
104 Three Lakes 38.9%
103 Belleair Bluffs 39.5%
102 Madeira Beach 39.7%
101 Cudjoe Key 40.0%
100 Fernandina Beach 40.3%
99 Wesley Chapel 40.5%
98 Lely Resort 40.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.