1. Home
  2. De Leon Springs
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in De Leon Springs

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 322 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · De Leon Springs · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+4.7 pp since 2014
De Leon Springs Volusia County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
De Leon Springs
19.4%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance De Leon Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 19.4% · 2024
First value 16.3% · 2013
Highest 22.2% · 2015
Lowest 11.9% · 2022
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearDe Leon SpringsChange Volusia CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 19.4% +0.6 pp 28.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 18.8% +6.9 pp 27.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 11.9% −1.2 pp 26.2% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 13.1% −2.3 pp 25.4% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 15.4% −3.4 pp 24.4% 30.5% —
2019estimate 18.8% +1.2 pp 23.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 17.5% +2.1 pp 23.6% 29.2% —
2017estimate 15.5% −5.2 pp 22.7% 28.5% —
2016estimate 20.6% −1.6 pp 22.4% 27.9% —
2015estimate 22.2% +7.5 pp 21.6% 27.3% —
2014estimate 14.7% −1.6 pp 21.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 16.3% 20.8% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Otter Creek 0.0%
384 Goulding 4.3%
383 Century 5.8%
382 Wimauma 5.8%
381 Florida City 5.9%
380 Immokalee 5.9%
379 Dover 5.9%
378 South Bay 5.9%
377 Beverly Hills 6.2%
376 Ebro 6.8%
375 Homosassa Springs 7.9%
374 Fort Denaud 8.0%
373 Hilliard 8.3%
372 Pahokee 8.5%
371 Indiantown 8.5%
370 Elfers 8.6%
369 Belle Glade 8.8%
368 Opa-locka 8.8%
367 Carrabelle 8.9%
366 Mangonia Park 9.2%
365 Gladeview 9.4%
364 Chiefland 9.4%
363 Cross City 9.5%
362 Canal Point 9.6%
…
301 South Miami Heights 16.9%
300 Mims 17.0%
299 Grove City 17.3%
298 De Leon Springs 17.5%
297 Loxahatchee Groves 17.6%
296 Mango 17.6%
295 Ruskin 17.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.