1. Home
  2. De Leon Springs
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in De Leon Springs

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 379 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · De Leon Springs · Volusia County · Florida · United States
−0.6 pp since 2014
De Leon Springs Volusia County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
De Leon Springs
71.5%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance De Leon Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 71.5% · 2024
First value 71.6% · 2013
Highest 87.5% · 2021
Lowest 63.6% · 2015
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearDe Leon SpringsChange Volusia CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 71.5% −14.0 pp 92.1% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 85.4% +3.1 pp 91.9% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 82.3% −5.2 pp 91.6% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 87.5% +3.0 pp 91.1% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 84.5% +4.2 pp 90.8% 88.5% —
2019estimate 80.3% +8.0 pp 90.5% 88.2% —
2018estimate 72.3% +5.5 pp 90.0% 88.0% —
2017estimate 66.8% +0.7 pp 89.6% 87.6% —
2016estimate 66.1% +2.5 pp 89.3% 87.2% —
2015estimate 63.6% −8.5 pp 88.7% 86.9% —
2014estimate 72.1% +0.5 pp 88.1% 86.5% —
2013estimate 71.6% 87.6% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 36.4%
385 Dover 45.4%
384 Wimauma 49.3%
383 Florida City 52.6%
382 Fellsmere 53.0%
381 Tice 53.3%
380 Indiantown 55.4%
379 Pahokee 58.5%
378 Belle Glade 62.7%
377 Sweetwater 63.6%
376 Goulding 64.4%
375 Masaryktown 67.8%
374 Opa-locka 68.5%
373 Mangonia Park 68.6%
372 Homestead 69.1%
371 Medley 69.5%
370 Seville 70.1%
369 South Bay 70.2%
368 Pierson 70.4%
367 Pinewood 70.5%
366 Naranja 70.9%
365 Hialeah 70.9%
364 Gladeview 71.2%
363 Brownsville 71.2%
362 Miami 72.0%
361 Carrabelle 72.1%
360 De Leon Springs 72.1%
359 Eastpoint 72.3%
358 Jay 72.3%
357 Stock Island 72.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.