1. Home
  2. De Leon Springs
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in De Leon Springs

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 312 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · De Leon Springs · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+14% since 2014
De Leon Springs Volusia County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
De Leon Springs
$57,250
Volusia County
$70,044
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance De Leon Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $57,250 · 2024
First value $47,036 · 2013
Highest $57,250 · 2024
Lowest $45,903 · 2020
Average change +1.8% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearDe Leon Springs±Change Volusia CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $57,250 $19,094 +7.1% $70,044 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $53,468 $7,323 +2.6% $66,581 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $52,111 $4,594 +8.7% $63,075 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $47,960 $3,510 +4.5% $56,786 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $45,903 $8,820 −5.2% $52,407 $57,703 —
2019estimate $48,397 $6,058 −2.5% $49,494 $55,660 —
2018estimate $49,653 $4,518 +0.9% $46,760 $53,267 —
2017estimate $49,201 $8,394 +5.6% $43,838 $50,883 —
2016estimate $46,607 $5,781 −7.6% $42,240 $48,900 —
2015estimate $50,465 $6,864 +0.6% $41,117 $47,507 —
2014estimate $50,154 $9,640 +6.6% $41,714 $47,212 —
2013estimate $47,036 $7,944 $42,457 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
387 Century $25,500
386 Goulding $25,799
385 Steinhatchee $28,750
384 Opa-locka $30,101
383 Brownsville $34,779
382 University $34,833
381 Dover $36,055
380 Panacea $36,250
379 Pahokee $36,289
378 Chiefland $38,536
377 Medley $38,583
376 Nokomis $40,375
375 Holiday $40,852
374 Holly Hill $40,908
373 Hernando $41,019
372 Pinewood $41,283
371 Carrabelle $41,563
370 Lauderdale Lakes $41,644
369 Pembroke Park $41,875
368 Jay $41,875
367 Brooksville $42,047
366 Beverly Hills $42,165
365 New Port Richey $42,254
364 Inverness $42,282
363 Belle Glade $42,314
…
316 Ridge Manor $51,033
315 Kenneth City $51,073
314 Belleair Bluffs $51,913
313 De Leon Springs $52,111
312 Callahan $52,688
311 Sweetwater $53,159
310 North Fort Myers $53,705
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.