- Home
- De Leon Springs
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in De Leon Springs
2013 – 2024 · 11 data points
332 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,052
−0.8%
since 2023 ± $430 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
332 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+18%
+1.9% a year on average
vs Volusia County
−28%
Volusia County: $1,467 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · De Leon Springs · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+18% since 2014
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
De Leon Springs
Volusia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance De Leon Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,052 · 2024
First value
$852 · 2013
Highest
$1,425 · 2021
Lowest
$821 · 2015
Average change
+1.9% a year on average
Data points
11
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | De Leon Springs | ± | Change | Volusia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,052 | $430 | −0.8% | $1,467 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,060 | $584 | −26% | $1,368 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2021estimate | $1,425 | $599 | +26% | $1,148 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,133 | $115 | +2.1% | $1,097 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,110 | $122 | +11% | $1,046 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $996 | $145 | +4.4% | $1,000 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $954 | $66 | +12% | $972 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $854 | $46 | +4.0% | $931 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $821 | $78 | −8.3% | $918 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $895 | $220 | +5.0% | $918 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $852 | $251 | $898 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $344 | |
| 366 | Molino | $529 | |
| 365 | Baldwin | $545 | |
| 364 | Floral City | $617 | |
| 363 | Callahan | $645 | |
| 362 | Cross City | $695 | |
| 361 | Century | $716 | |
| 360 | Laurel Hill | $742 | |
| 359 | Monticello | $799 | |
| 358 | Sanibel | $811 | |
| 357 | Oak Hill | $820 | |
| 356 | Wewahitchka | $825 | |
| 355 | Chiefland | $845 | |
| 354 | Dover | $862 | |
| 353 | Bronson | $869 | |
| 352 | Cedar Key | $873 | |
| 351 | Crystal River | $880 | |
| 350 | Belle Glade | $898 | |
| 349 | Carrabelle | $914 | |
| 348 | Indiantown | $923 | |
| 347 | Homosassa Springs | $939 | |
| 346 | Eastpoint | $941 | |
| 345 | Immokalee | $941 | |
| 344 | Bagdad | $945 | |
| 343 | Panacea | $959 | |
| … | |||
| 335 | Defuniak Springs | $1,024 | |
| 334 | Port Richey | $1,027 | |
| 333 | Hudson | $1,044 | |
| 332 | De Leon Springs | $1,052 | |
| 331 | Ridge Manor | $1,055 | |
| 330 | Dade City | $1,061 | |
| 329 | South Bay | $1,085 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.