1. Home
  2. De Leon Springs
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Income per person
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Income per person in De Leon Springs

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 371 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Income per person, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · De Leon Springs · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+27% since 2014
De Leon Springs Volusia County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Income per person · US Dollar
De Leon Springs
$22,895
Volusia County
$39,154
Florida
$42,609
United States
$44,673

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance De Leon Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $22,895 · 2024
First value $18,992 · 2013
Highest $22,895 · 2024
Lowest $16,468 · 2020
Average change +1.7% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearDe Leon Springs±Change Volusia CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $22,895 $5,129 +6.4% $39,154 $42,609 $44,673
2023estimate $21,518 $5,065 +5.9% $37,171 $41,055 $43,289
2022estimate $20,327 $4,755 +10% $35,364 $38,850 $41,261
2021estimate $18,473 $4,813 +12% $32,231 $35,216 $37,638
2020estimate $16,468 $3,305 −7.0% $29,859 $32,848 —
2019estimate $17,701 $3,917 −1.1% $28,517 $31,619 —
2018estimate $17,899 $3,604 −3.5% $27,272 $30,197 —
2017estimate $18,546 $4,195 +2.5% $25,871 $28,774 —
2016estimate $18,087 $3,667 −13% $24,834 $27,598 —
2015estimate $20,867 $4,888 +16% $24,026 $26,829 —
2014estimate $18,065 $3,371 −4.9% $23,844 $26,499 —
2013estimate $18,992 $4,390 $23,973 $26,236 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryIncome per person
386 St Leo $3,713
385 South Bay $7,039
384 Carrabelle $10,397
383 Goulding $10,457
382 Florida City $10,562
381 Opa-locka $11,385
380 Fellsmere $11,413
379 Immokalee $11,729
378 Naranja $12,510
377 Brownsville $12,532
376 Gladeview $12,654
375 Belle Glade $12,903
374 Goulds $13,207
373 Pahokee $13,829
372 Mangonia Park $13,913
371 Dover $14,040
370 Bell $14,137
369 Seville $14,198
368 Chiefland $14,213
367 Indiantown $14,444
366 Wimauma $14,912
365 Pembroke Park $14,938
364 Otter Creek $15,138
363 Bronson $15,902
362 Pinewood $16,006
…
351 South Miami Heights $17,701
350 Medley $17,811
349 University $17,843
348 De Leon Springs $17,899
347 Inglis $18,022
346 Mango $18,087
345 Lehigh Acres $18,238
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

Average income per resident.

How it is calculated

Total money income of residents divided by the population, from the survey.