Monday, November 2 DeBary
  1. Home
  2. DeBary
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in DeBary

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 111 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · DeBary · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+4.4 pp since 2014
DeBary Volusia County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
DeBary
95.6%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance DeBary · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 95.6% · 2024
First value 89.5% · 2013
Highest 95.6% · 2024
Lowest 89.5% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearDeBaryChange Volusia CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 95.6% +1.1 pp 92.1% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 94.5% −0.2 pp 91.9% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 94.7% +0.1 pp 91.6% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 94.5% −0.6 pp 91.1% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 95.1% +0.7 pp 90.8% 88.5% —
2019estimate 94.5% +1.2 pp 90.5% 88.2% —
2018estimate 93.3% +0.6 pp 90.0% 88.0% —
2017estimate 92.7% +1.3 pp 89.6% 87.6% —
2016estimate 91.4% +0.8 pp 89.3% 87.2% —
2015estimate 90.6% −0.6 pp 88.7% 86.9% —
2014estimate 91.2% +1.7 pp 88.1% 86.5% —
2013estimate 89.5% 87.6% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 35.9%
385 Wimauma 48.9%
384 Fellsmere 49.7%
383 Dover 53.3%
382 Florida City 55.2%
381 Pahokee 55.7%
380 Indiantown 56.0%
379 Tice 57.3%
378 Pierson 57.5%
377 Belle Glade 62.8%
376 Goulding 63.5%
375 Sweetwater 64.2%
374 Opa-locka 64.4%
373 Seville 65.1%
372 Mangonia Park 66.4%
371 Naranja 66.7%
370 Homestead 68.5%
369 Hialeah 69.6%
368 Carrabelle 69.8%
367 Pinewood 69.9%
366 Medley 70.1%
365 South Bay 70.1%
364 Brownsville 70.2%
363 Miami 70.9%
362 Stock Island 71.5%
…
184 Glenvar Heights 89.3%
183 Milton 89.4%
182 Hernando Beach 89.5%
181 DeBary 89.5%
180 Citrus Hills 89.6%
179 Lely Resort 89.6%
178 North Bay Village 89.7%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.