- Home
- DeBary
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in DeBary
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
72 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
87.0%
+1.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
72 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+1.5 pp
vs Volusia County
+13.3 pp
Volusia County: 73.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · DeBary · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+1.5 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
DeBary
Volusia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance DeBary · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
87.0% · 2024
First value
86.4% · 2013
Highest
88.6% · 2021
Lowest
80.8% · 2019
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | DeBary | Change | Volusia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 87.0% | +1.3 pp | 73.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 85.7% | +1.1 pp | 72.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 84.6% | −4.0 pp | 72.1% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 88.6% | +5.5 pp | 71.5% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 83.1% | +2.3 pp | 71.2% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 80.8% | −3.6 pp | 70.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 84.4% | −0.1 pp | 70.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 84.5% | +1.3 pp | 69.4% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 83.2% | −2.3 pp | 69.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 85.6% | +0.1 pp | 70.0% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 85.5% | −0.8 pp | 71.0% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 86.4% | 72.0% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Horseshoe Beach | 100.0% | |
| 3 | Pineland | 100.0% | |
| 4 | Wabasso Beach | 100.0% | |
| 5 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 98.8% | |
| 6 | South Beach | 98.6% | |
| 7 | Westlake | 98.4% | |
| 8 | Fort Denaud | 98.3% | |
| 9 | Indian River Shores | 97.4% | |
| 10 | Golden Beach | 97.4% | |
| 11 | St George Island | 96.7% | |
| 12 | Jupiter Farms | 96.6% | |
| 13 | Southwest Ranches | 96.4% | |
| 14 | Jupiter Island | 95.9% | |
| 15 | Homosassa | 95.6% | |
| 16 | Grant-Valkaria | 95.3% | |
| 17 | Malabar | 95.2% | |
| 18 | Anna Maria | 95.0% | |
| 19 | Crystal Springs | 94.9% | |
| 20 | Steinhatchee | 94.7% | |
| 21 | Highland Beach | 94.7% | |
| 22 | St Leo | 94.6% | |
| 23 | Tierra Verde | 94.6% | |
| 24 | Belleair Beach | 94.1% | |
| 25 | Sewall's Point | 94.0% | |
| … | |||
| 73 | Trinity | 85.9% | |
| 74 | Parkland | 85.9% | |
| 75 | North Fort Myers | 85.8% | |
| 76 | DeBary | 85.7% | |
| 77 | Fruit Cove | 85.6% | |
| 78 | Indian Shores | 85.6% | |
| 79 | Sun City Center | 85.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.