1. Home
  2. Defuniak Springs
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in Defuniak Springs

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 173 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · Defuniak Springs · Walton County · Florida · United States · World
+12.5 pp since 2014
Defuniak Springs Walton County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
Defuniak Springs
60.3%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance Defuniak Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 60.3% · 2024
First value 47.5% · 2013
Highest 68.4% · 2019
Lowest 47.5% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearDefuniak SpringsChange Walton CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 60.3% −0.7 pp 59.1% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 61.0% −1.6 pp 59.4% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 62.5% −3.5 pp 58.3% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 66.0% −2.3 pp 58.2% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 68.3% −0.1 pp 58.1% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 68.4% +1.8 pp 58.0% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 66.6% +2.6 pp 57.9% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 64.0% +6.3 pp 57.4% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 57.7% +3.1 pp 57.0% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 54.5% +6.8 pp 57.0% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 47.7% +0.3 pp 57.5% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 47.5% 57.0% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Hurlburt Field 84.3%
2 Molino 82.4%
3 Eglin AFB 81.7%
4 El Portal 77.9%
5 Canal Point 77.1%
6 Oakland Park 75.7%
7 North Bay Village 75.1%
8 Valparaiso 74.9%
9 Virginia Gardens 74.6%
10 North Lauderdale 74.2%
11 Neptune Beach 73.8%
12 Mangonia Park 73.6%
13 Princeton 72.8%
14 Bay Harbor Islands 72.6%
15 Miramar 72.0%
16 Haverhill 71.8%
17 Wesley Chapel 71.2%
18 Riverview 70.8%
19 Fellsmere 70.8%
20 Palm Springs 70.7%
21 Stock Island 70.5%
22 Coral Springs 70.5%
23 South Gate Ridge 70.4%
24 Greater Northdale 70.3%
25 Lynn Haven 70.3%
…
130 Pensacola 62.7%
131 Parker 62.6%
132 Safety Harbor 62.5%
133 Defuniak Springs 62.5%
134 Biscayne Park 62.5%
135 Tavernier 62.5%
136 Niceville 62.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.