- Home
- Defuniak Springs
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Defuniak Springs
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
348 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$201,400
+23%
since 2023 ± $37,660 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
348 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+91%
+6.8% a year on average
vs Walton County
−53%
Walton County: $425,100 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Defuniak Springs · Walton County · Florida · United States
+91% since 2014
$0
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Defuniak Springs
Walton County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Defuniak Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$201,400 · 2024
First value
$98,100 · 2013
Highest
$201,400 · 2024
Lowest
$98,100 · 2013
Average change
+6.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Defuniak Springs | ± | Change | Walton County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $201,400 | $37,660 | +23% | $425K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $163,200 | $11,205 | +3.5% | $376K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $157,700 | $10,103 | +25% | $327K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $125,900 | $17,243 | ±0.0% | $274K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $125,900 | $29,629 | +3.5% | $245K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $121,700 | $17,133 | −6.9% | $230K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $130,700 | $30,030 | +13% | $223K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $115,200 | $26,775 | +3.4% | $203K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $111,400 | $13,893 | +1.5% | $183K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $109,800 | $21,228 | +3.9% | $170K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $105,700 | $18,611 | +7.7% | $161K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $98,100 | $13,490 | $160K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 384 | Otter Creek | $30,300 | |
| 383 | Medley | $54,400 | |
| 382 | Century | $55,700 | |
| 381 | Goulding | $65,700 | |
| 380 | Brooksville | $67,900 | |
| 379 | Zephyrhills West | $75,000 | |
| 378 | Laurel Hill | $80,900 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $82,400 | |
| 376 | Indiantown | $85,000 | |
| 375 | Bell | $87,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $88,100 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $94,900 | |
| 372 | South Bradenton | $97,700 | |
| 371 | Pahokee | $97,700 | |
| 370 | Baldwin | $98,000 | |
| 369 | South Bay | $99,900 | |
| 368 | Jay | $100K | |
| 367 | Panacea | $101K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $108K | |
| 365 | Perry | $108K | |
| 364 | Elfers | $108K | |
| 363 | Bayonet Point | $111K | |
| 362 | North Fort Myers | $111K | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $112K | |
| 360 | New Port Richey | $114K | |
| … | |||
| 350 | Carrabelle | $122K | |
| 349 | Zephyrhills | $125K | |
| 348 | Ensley | $125K | |
| 347 | Defuniak Springs | $126K | |
| 346 | Warrington | $126K | |
| 345 | Bayshore Gardens | $126K | |
| 344 | Hernando | $126K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.