- Home
- Defuniak Springs
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Defuniak Springs
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
335 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,024
+25%
since 2023 ± $248 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
335 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+28%
+2.5% a year on average
vs Walton County
−41%
Walton County: $1,741 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Defuniak Springs · Walton County · Florida · United States
+28% since 2014
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Defuniak Springs
Walton County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Defuniak Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,024 · 2024
First value
$779 · 2013
Highest
$1,024 · 2024
Lowest
$710 · 2016
Average change
+2.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Defuniak Springs | ± | Change | Walton County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,024 | $248 | +25% | $1,741 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $821 | $180 | −2.7% | $1,674 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $844 | $145 | +16% | $1,463 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $727 | $56 | −1.5% | $1,139 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $738 | $44 | −1.1% | $1,012 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $746 | $69 | −0.5% | $979 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $750 | $112 | −0.7% | $950 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $755 | $108 | +6.3% | $936 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $710 | $169 | −0.4% | $950 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $713 | $273 | −11% | $971 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $802 | $108 | +3.0% | $993 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $779 | $146 | $970 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southwest Ranches | $2,853 | |
| 2 | Parkland | $2,663 | |
| 3 | Key Biscayne | $2,549 | |
| 4 | Highland Beach | $2,469 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,301 | |
| 6 | Sewall's Point | $2,226 | |
| 7 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $2,205 | |
| 8 | Surfside | $1,995 | |
| 9 | Weston | $1,933 | |
| 10 | Juno Beach | $1,923 | |
| 11 | Redington Beach | $1,917 | |
| 12 | Cudjoe Key | $1,882 | |
| 13 | Sun City Center | $1,856 | |
| 14 | Trinity | $1,823 | |
| 15 | Doral | $1,806 | |
| 16 | Pineland | $1,800 | |
| 17 | South Palm Beach | $1,777 | |
| 18 | Cooper City | $1,768 | |
| 19 | Duck Key | $1,760 | |
| 20 | Bal Harbour | $1,727 | |
| 21 | Hillsboro Beach | $1,713 | |
| 22 | The Acreage | $1,690 | |
| 23 | Aventura | $1,681 | |
| 24 | Tierra Verde | $1,667 | |
| 25 | Fruit Cove | $1,662 | |
| … | |||
| 341 | Brownsville | $718 | |
| 342 | Immokalee | $715 | |
| 343 | Carrabelle | $715 | |
| 344 | Defuniak Springs | $710 | |
| 345 | South Bay | $706 | |
| 346 | Cocoa | $705 | |
| 347 | San Antonio | $705 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.