- Home
- DeLand
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in DeLand
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
244 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$330,900
+9.0%
since 2023 ± $12,164 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
244 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+133%
+7.3% a year on average
vs Volusia County
+5.7%
Volusia County: $313,000 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · DeLand · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+133% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
DeLand
Volusia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance DeLand · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$330,900 · 2024
First value
$152,500 · 2013
Highest
$330,900 · 2024
Lowest
$142,300 · 2014
Average change
+7.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | DeLand | ± | Change | Volusia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $330,900 | $12,164 | +9.0% | $313K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $303,500 | $13,445 | +8.6% | $278K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $279,400 | $10,193 | +19% | $251K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $234,500 | $12,199 | +5.4% | $213K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $222,500 | $12,047 | +6.4% | $195K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $209,200 | $8,725 | +9.0% | $175K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $192,000 | $7,457 | +11% | $164K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $172,700 | $10,282 | +10% | $150K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $156,300 | $10,605 | +2.3% | $139K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $152,800 | $8,977 | +7.4% | $132K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $142,300 | $10,543 | −6.7% | $133K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $152,500 | $9,678 | $143K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 385 | Otter Creek | $30,800 | |
| 384 | Century | $68,700 | |
| 383 | Medley | $87,300 | |
| 382 | Goulding | $89,700 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $90,800 | |
| 380 | Cross City | $97,400 | |
| 379 | Pembroke Park | $105K | |
| 378 | Panacea | $106K | |
| 377 | Hastings | $109K | |
| 376 | Laurel Hill | $118K | |
| 375 | Brooksville | $141K | |
| 374 | South Bay | $142K | |
| 373 | Crystal Springs | $143K | |
| 372 | Perry | $150K | |
| 371 | Jay | $151K | |
| 370 | Pahokee | $152K | |
| 369 | Homosassa Springs | $158K | |
| 368 | North Fort Myers | $162K | |
| 367 | Belle Glade | $163K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $164K | |
| 365 | University | $165K | |
| 364 | South Bradenton | $167K | |
| 363 | Chiefland | $168K | |
| 362 | Bronson | $170K | |
| 361 | Holiday | $170K | |
| … | |||
| 247 | Stuart | $329K | |
| 246 | Fort Denaud | $330K | |
| 245 | Homosassa | $331K | |
| 244 | DeLand | $331K | |
| 243 | Crystal River | $332K | |
| 242 | Temple Terrace | $335K | |
| 241 | Yankeetown | $335K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.