Sunday, November 8 DeLand
  1. Home
  2. DeLand
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in DeLand

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 212 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · DeLand · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+92% since 2014
DeLand Volusia County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
DeLand
$71,863
Volusia County
$70,044
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance DeLand · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $71,863 · 2024
First value $37,744 · 2013
Highest $73,352 · 2023
Lowest $37,417 · 2014
Average change +6.0% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearDeLand±Change Volusia CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $71,863 $5,140 −2.0% $70,044 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $73,352 $3,352 +2.7% $66,581 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $71,439 $4,555 +20% $63,075 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $59,641 $6,293 +9.6% $56,786 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $54,397 $6,020 +14% $52,407 $57,703 —
2019estimate $47,925 $3,530 +13% $49,494 $55,660 —
2018estimate $42,500 $2,383 +6.5% $46,760 $53,267 —
2017estimate $39,902 $2,492 +1.5% $43,838 $50,883 —
2016estimate $39,330 $2,320 −0.1% $42,240 $48,900 —
2015estimate $39,382 $1,945 +5.3% $41,117 $47,507 —
2014estimate $37,417 $2,575 −0.9% $41,714 $47,212 —
2013estimate $37,744 $2,188 $42,457 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
388 Century $25,341
387 Goulding $26,646
386 Steinhatchee $27,482
385 Chiefland $27,500
384 Opa-locka $27,734
383 Fellsmere $28,341
382 Dover $29,375
381 Bunnell $30,048
380 Brownsville $30,394
379 Pahokee $30,753
378 University $30,945
377 Medley $31,875
376 Crystal River $31,938
375 Panacea $31,976
374 Belle Glade $32,963
373 Brooksville $35,191
372 Jay $36,111
371 Holiday $37,068
370 Carrabelle $37,105
369 Holly Hill $37,333
368 Cross City $37,372
367 Mangonia Park $37,614
366 Zephyrhills West $37,649
365 Beverly Hills $37,728
364 Gladeview $38,032
…
216 The Meadows $59,293
215 St Leo $59,375
214 West Miami $59,436
213 DeLand $59,641
212 Ellenton $59,723
211 Tampa $59,893
210 Madeira Beach $60,000
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.