- Home
- DeLand
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in DeLand
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
268 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,355
+17%
since 2023 ± $77 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
268 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+43%
+3.6% a year on average
vs Volusia County
−7.6%
Volusia County: $1,467 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · DeLand · Volusia County · Florida · United States
+43% since 2014
$800
$1,000
$1,200
$1,400
$1,600
$1,800
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
DeLand
Volusia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance DeLand · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,355 · 2024
First value
$918 · 2013
Highest
$1,355 · 2024
Lowest
$918 · 2013
Average change
+3.6% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | DeLand | ± | Change | Volusia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,355 | $77 | +17% | $1,467 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,159 | $70 | +1.3% | $1,368 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,144 | $60 | +8.7% | $1,271 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,052 | $61 | +4.7% | $1,148 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,005 | $59 | +4.0% | $1,097 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $966 | $26 | +1.0% | $1,046 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $956 | $31 | +1.4% | $1,000 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $943 | $31 | −0.1% | $972 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $944 | $28 | −1.3% | $931 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $956 | $27 | +0.7% | $918 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $949 | $25 | +3.4% | $918 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $918 | $31 | $898 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Inglis | $419 | |
| 373 | Seville | $534 | |
| 372 | Pahokee | $579 | |
| 371 | Perry | $602 | |
| 370 | Fort Denaud | $612 | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | $628 | |
| 368 | Homosassa Springs | $631 | |
| 367 | Bunnell | $631 | |
| 366 | Chiefland | $632 | |
| 365 | Hernando | $638 | |
| 364 | Molino | $655 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $660 | |
| 362 | Williston | $676 | |
| 361 | Apalachicola | $677 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $693 | |
| 359 | Bronson | $697 | |
| 358 | Century | $701 | |
| 357 | Mims | $714 | |
| 356 | Callahan | $714 | |
| 355 | Cocoa | $726 | |
| 354 | Masaryktown | $727 | |
| 353 | Carrabelle | $732 | |
| 352 | Medley | $734 | |
| 351 | Lecanto | $735 | |
| 350 | Fellsmere | $740 | |
| … | |||
| 266 | Gulfport | $936 | |
| 265 | New Port Richey East | $937 | |
| 264 | Holiday | $939 | |
| 263 | DeLand | $943 | |
| 262 | Lake Magdalene | $945 | |
| 261 | Citrus Hills | $947 | |
| 260 | Ferry Pass | $949 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.