- Home
- Destin
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Destin
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
115 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
10 figures
Latest value · 2024
$490,300
+7.7%
since 2023 ± $24,399 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
115 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+93%
+6.5% a year on average
vs Okaloosa County
+40%
Okaloosa County: $351,200 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Destin · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
+93% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
$600K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Destin
Okaloosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Destin · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$490,300 · 2024
First value
$246,500 · 2013
Highest
$490,300 · 2024
Lowest
$246,500 · 2013
Average change
+6.5% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Destin | ± | Change | Okaloosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $490,300 | $24,399 | +7.7% | $351K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $455,100 | $21,751 | +6.0% | $325K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $429,400 | $21,110 | +20% | $295K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $357,400 | $30,754 | +3.3% | $248K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $346,000 | $20,652 | +4.2% | $235K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $332,000 | $16,116 | +4.7% | $219K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $317,200 | $21,732 | +11% | $208K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $284,900 | $14,851 | +2.0% | $199K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $279,400 | $18,100 | +1.6% | $192K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $274,900 | $28,995 | +8.5% | $186K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $253,400 | $22,855 | +2.8% | $182K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $246,500 | $21,109 | $182K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 383 | Otter Creek | $23,900 | |
| 382 | Century | $66,700 | |
| 381 | Medley | $67,700 | |
| 380 | Goulding | $86,800 | |
| 379 | Zephyrhills West | $89,700 | |
| 378 | Cross City | $95,300 | |
| 377 | Pembroke Park | $104K | |
| 376 | Brooksville | $112K | |
| 375 | Laurel Hill | $112K | |
| 374 | Perry | $123K | |
| 373 | Fellsmere | $123K | |
| 372 | South Bay | $125K | |
| 371 | Jay | $127K | |
| 370 | Bronson | $132K | |
| 369 | Beverly Hills | $137K | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $138K | |
| 367 | North Fort Myers | $138K | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $141K | |
| 365 | Holiday | $146K | |
| 364 | University | $146K | |
| 363 | Homosassa Springs | $147K | |
| 362 | South Bradenton | $150K | |
| 361 | Carrabelle | $150K | |
| 360 | Chiefland | $151K | |
| 359 | Crystal Springs | $153K | |
| … | |||
| 120 | Fruit Cove | $452K | |
| 119 | Cocoa Beach | $452K | |
| 118 | Lutz | $452K | |
| 117 | Destin | $455K | |
| 116 | Fort Lauderdale | $456K | |
| 115 | North Palm Beach | $457K | |
| 114 | Matlacha | $458K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.