- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Duck Key
2013 – 2024 · 11 data points
12 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,974
−15%
since 2023 ± $1,647 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
12 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+110%
+7.1% a year on average
vs Monroe County
+49%
Monroe County: $1,999 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Duck Key · Monroe County · Florida · United States
+110% since 2014
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
$4,000
$5,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Duck Key
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Duck Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,974 · 2024
First value
$1,395 · 2013
Highest
$3,501 · 2021
Lowest
$1,393 · 2015
Average change
+7.1% a year on average
Data points
11
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Duck Key | ± | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,974 | $1,647 | −15% | $1,999 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $3,501 | ±0.0% | $1,959 | $1,564 | $1,348 | |
| 2022estimate | $3,501 | ±0.0% | $1,919 | $1,444 | $1,268 | |
| 2021estimate | $3,501 | +104% | $1,782 | $1,301 | $1,163 | |
| 2019estimate | $1,715 | $107 | −1.2% | $1,627 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,735 | $126 | −1.2% | $1,616 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,756 | $116 | −0.2% | $1,507 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,760 | $209 | +26% | $1,466 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,393 | $113 | −1.5% | $1,385 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,414 | $456 | +1.4% | $1,400 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,395 | $39 | $1,367 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Inglis | $419 | |
| 373 | Seville | $534 | |
| 372 | Pahokee | $579 | |
| 371 | Perry | $602 | |
| 370 | Fort Denaud | $612 | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | $628 | |
| 368 | Homosassa Springs | $631 | |
| 367 | Bunnell | $631 | |
| 366 | Chiefland | $632 | |
| 365 | Hernando | $638 | |
| 364 | Molino | $655 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $660 | |
| 362 | Williston | $676 | |
| 361 | Apalachicola | $677 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $693 | |
| 359 | Bronson | $697 | |
| 358 | Century | $701 | |
| 357 | Mims | $714 | |
| 356 | Callahan | $714 | |
| 355 | Cocoa | $726 | |
| 354 | Masaryktown | $727 | |
| 353 | Carrabelle | $732 | |
| 352 | Medley | $734 | |
| 351 | Lecanto | $735 | |
| 350 | Fellsmere | $740 | |
| … | |||
| 23 | North Bay Village | $1,713 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,749 | |
| 21 | The Acreage | $1,752 | |
| 20 | Duck Key | $1,756 | |
| 19 | Hillsboro Beach | $1,784 | |
| 18 | Sun City Center | $1,791 | |
| 17 | Juno Beach | $1,809 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.